2013-01068. Current Good Manufacturing Practice Requirements for Combination Products
[…] (Comment 8) Some commenters sought confirmation that containers and closures, which they asserted are currently treated as drug components, would continue to be treated as such. Some commenters sought guidance on whether a prefilled syringe would be considered a combination product.

    (Response) The suggestion that containers and closures are treated as drug components for purposes of CGMPs is incorrect. Components are defined under § 210.3 as “any ingredient intended for use in the manufacture of a drug product, including those that may not appear in such drug product.” It is true that containers and closures are subject to the drug CGMPs rather than the device QS regulation.