2013-01068. Current Good Manufacturing Practice Requirements for Combination Products
[…] (Response) We have been mindful of this consideration in attempting to make the rule and this preamble as clear as possible, including in the selection and manner of defining key terms in § 4.2.

    D. What current good manufacturing practice requirements apply to my combination product? (§ 4.3)

    (Comment 12) One commenter sought clarification of the CGMP requirements applicable to combination products comprised of constituent parts that are manufactured and marketed separately. This commenter proposed revising § 4.3 to address this issue by replacing “The current good manufacturing practice requirements in parts 210 and 211 of this chapter apply to a combination product that includes a drug constituent part * * * ” with “The current good manufacturing practice requirements in parts 210 and 211 of this chapter apply to the drug constituent part of a combination product” and parallel changes with respect to device and biologic constituent parts.