2013-01068. Current Good Manufacturing Practice Requirements for Combination Products
[…] Others sought guidance regarding how to comply with reserve sampling requirements for “small lot” products with less than 100 products in a lot, or products that come in multiple sizes and shapes.

    (Response) Reserve samples are needed to help ensure the postmarket safety and effectiveness of combination products, as they are for drugs and biological products. They are used, for example, to address certain product complaints, evaluate stability concerns, and assess the causes of adverse events. Under § 211.170, reserve samples must be maintained for each lot of a drug (or biological product) “under conditions consistent with product labeling,” “stored in the same immediate container-closure system in which the drug product is marketed or in one that has essentially the same characteristics,” and must consist of “at least twice the quantity necessary to perform all the required tests, except those for sterility and pyrogens.”