2013-01068. Current Good Manufacturing Practice Requirements for Combination Products
[…] (Comment 22) Some commenters sought clarification of circumstances under which § 211.103 (calculation of yield) should be satisfied and questioned whether determining yield would provide meaningful information beyond what the QS regulation requires regarding whether processes are under control. One sought clarification of whether the requirement applies only to drug constituent parts.

    (Response) Section 211.103 states that calculation of yield “shall be determined at the conclusion of each appropriate phase of manufacturing, processing, packaging, or holding” for a drug product. This may provide valuable information and insight to the status of a manufacturing process at significant evaluation points, not just for the final product.