Start Preamble
[…] This document further amends § 24.22 in order to reflect that Customs Form 339 (Annual User Fee Decal Request) has been replaced by three entry-specific forms: CBP Form 339A (Annual User Fee Decal Request—Aircraft); CBP Form 339C (Annual User Fee Decal Request—Commercial Vehicle); and CBP Form 339V (Annual User Fee Decal Request—Vessels). In this regard, this document specifically removes the reference in § 24.22(c)(3) to the “Customs Form 339, Annual User Fee Decal Request” and adds, in its place, “CBP Form 339C (Annual User Fee Decal Request—Commercial Vehicle).” This document also amends §§ 24.22(e)(1) and (e)(2) by removing the term “Customs Form 339, Annual User Fee Decal Request” and adding in its place, “CBP Form 339V (Annual User Fee Decal Request—Vessels) or CBP Form 339A (Annual User Fee Decal Request—Aircraft)”.
This document also amends §§ 24.22(d)(4)(ii) and (g)(5) by clarifying that the payments required by §§ 24.22(d) and (g) must be made in accordance with the procedures and payment methods set forth in their respective paragraphs and § 24.22(i).