Start Preamble
[…] As with the User Fee Decal Program, decal and transponder prepayment requests made by credit card under DTOPS may still be made via the Internet through the “Travel” link at CBP's Web site at http://www.cbp.gov. CBP is able to process user fee prepayment requests and accept electronic payments through the DTOPS.
While CBP's preferred method of receiving user fee prepayment requests and user fee payments is through DTOPS, requests and payments also may also be made by mail. This document amends § 24.22(c)(3) (private vessels or private aircraft) and § 24.22(e)(2) (private vessels or private aircraft) to reflect the correct mailing address for these purposes. The correct mailing address for these purposes is: “U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Attn: DTOPS Program Administrator, 6650 Telecom Drive, Suite 100, Indianapolis, IN 46278.” This document further updates the address to which user fee prepayments are to be mailed and processed for railroad cars in §§ 24.22(d)(3) and (d)(4)(ii) and for quarterly payments relating to the arrival of passengers aboard commercial vessels and commercial aircraft in § 24.22(g)(5) by cross-referencing the address listed in § 24.22(i). The correct address for these purposes is: “U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Revenue Division, Attn: User Fee Team, 6650 Telecom Drive, Suite 100, Indianapolis, IN 46278.”
Prepayment at the Port
Section 24.22 of the CBP regulations (19 CFR 24.22) contains specific guidelines concerning the prepayment of user fees.