2013-19894. Harmonization of Compliance Obligations for Registered Investment Companies Required To Register as Commodity Pool Operators
[…] Commission staff has also engaged in ongoing discussions with their counterparts at the SEC. The Commission believes that, with the final rules being adopted today, it has harmonized its compliance obligations with those of the SEC to the fullest extent practicable consistent with achieving the regulatory objectives of its part 4 regulations and its experience to date with CPOs of RICs.

    B. Disclosure Requirements

    a. Filing and Updating Disclosure Documents

    Currently, § 4.26(a)(2) states that “[n]o commodity pool operator may use a Disclosure Document or profile document dated more than nine months prior to the date of its use.” An identical provision applying to CTAs can be found in § 4.36(b). These provisions are designed to ensure that required disclosure materials remain current, complete, and accurate over time.