2013-19894. Harmonization of Compliance Obligations for Registered Investment Companies Required To Register as Commodity Pool Operators
[…] Section 4.26(a)(2) in this final release now provides that no commodity pool operator may use a Disclosure Document or profile document dated more than twelve months prior to the date of its use. Section 4.36(b) provides that no commodity trading advisor may use a Disclosure Document dated more than twelve months prior to the date of its use.

    Back to Citation

    178.  Section 4.12(c)(3)(i) states that “The commodity pool operator of a pool whose units of participation meet the criteria of paragraph (c)(1)(ii) of this section may claim the following relief: (i) The pool operator of an offered pool will be exempt from the requirements of §§ 4.21, 4.24, 4.25, and 4.26; Provided, that (A) The pool operator of an offered pool with less than a three-year operating history discloses the performance of all accounts and pools that are managed by the same pool operator and that have investment objectives, policies, and strategies substantially similar to those of the offered pool; . . .”

    Back to Citation

    179.  ICI Letter.

    Back to Citation

    180.  ICI Letter.

    Back to Citation