2013-22010. Oil and Natural Gas Sector: Reconsideration of Certain Provisions of New Source Performance Standards
[…] In light of the above, as long as the VRU is operated consistent with those requirements, we believe that it is appropriate to exclude 95 percent of the vapor that would otherwise be emitted if not recovered when determining PTE for purposes of determining affected facility status. As a result of this comment, and based on our prior clarification of this issue, the final amendments to § 60.5365(e) include a provision that “any vapor from the storage vessel that is recovered and routed to a process through a VRU designed and operated as specified in this section is not required to be included in the determination of VOC potential to emit for purposes of determining affected facility status.” Further, we have added language to § 60.5365(e) that provides for this adjustment of PTE as long as (1) the storage vessel is operated in compliance with cover requirements in § 60.5411(b) and the closed-vent system requirements in § 60.5411(c), which has a requirement that the CVS (including