2013-22010. Oil and Natural Gas Sector: Reconsideration of Certain Provisions of New Source Performance Standards
[…] According to the commenter, allowing non-federally enforceable standards to exempt sources from NSPS is problematic because states vary widely in the letter, implementation, and enforcement of their synthetic minor programs.
Response: In the preamble to the proposed amendments we stated that our intent was that “a source can take into account any legal and practically enforceable emissions limit under federal, state, local or tribal authority when determining the VOC emission rate for purposes of [the 6 tpy] threshold” (78 FR 22132). The language we used in the proposed amendments to § 60.5365(e) to define the storage vessel affected facility allows the owner or operator to “tak[e] into account requirements under a legally and practically enforceable limit in an operating permit or by other mechanism.” We agree with the commenter in so much as the term “other mechanism” may be construed to include non-federally enforceable mechanisms that may have questionable, if any, enforceability provisions.