2013-00736. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] 43(a)(2)
The Bureau did not receive comments on the statutory timeshare exemption included in proposed § 226.43(a)(2). Accordingly, the Bureau is adopting § 1026.43(a)(2) as proposed.
43(a)(3)
43(a)(3)(i)
Proposed § 226.43(a)(3)(i) created an exemption from the ability-to-repay requirements in § 226.43(c) through (f) for reverse mortgages, as provided in the statute. The Bureau did not receive comments on this exemption.[91] Accordingly, the Bureau is adopting § 1026.43(a)(3)(i) as proposed.
43(a)(3)(ii)
Proposed § 226.43(a)(3)(ii) provided an exemption from the ability-to-repay requirements in § 226.43(c) through (f) for “[a] temporary or `bridge' loan with a term of 12 months or less, such as a loan to finance the purchase of a new dwelling where the consumer plans to sell a current dwelling within 12 months or a loan to finance the initial construction of a dwelling.” Furthermore, proposed comment 43(a)-3 provided that, “[w]here a temporary or bridge loan is renewable, the loan term does not include any additional period of time that could result from a renewal provision.”