2013-00736. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] Graduated payment mortgages, for example, allow deferral of principal repayment in this manner and therefore may not be qualified mortgages.
As noted above, the Dodd-Frank Act defines “balloon payment” as “a scheduled payment that is more than twice as large as the average of earlier scheduled payments.” However, proposed § 226.43(e)(2)(i)(C) would have cross-referenced Regulation Z's existing definition of “balloon payment” in § 226.18(s)(5)(i), which provides that a balloon payment is “a payment that is more than two times a regular periodic payment.” The Board noted that this definition is substantially similar to the statutory one, except that it uses as its benchmark any regular periodic payment rather than the average of earlier scheduled payments.