2013-00736. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] The Bureau finds that the inclusion of HELOCs is necessary and proper to effectuate the purposes of TILA. The inclusion of HELOCs is further supported by the Bureau's authority under TILA section 129B(e) to condition terms, acts or practices relating to residential mortgage loans that the Bureau finds necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of TILA. 15 U.S.C. 1639b(e). TILA section 129B(a)(2) states that “[i]t is the purpose[] of * * * [S]ection 129C to assure that consumers are offered and receive residential mortgage loans on terms that reasonably reflect their ability to repay the loans.” 15 U.S.C. 1639b. Inclusion of HELOCs as simultaneous loans will help to carry out this purpose of TILA by helping to ensure that consumers receive loans on affordable terms, as further explained above.