2013-00736. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] Comment 34(a)(4)(i)-1 clarifies that, for purposes of § 1026.34(a)(4)(i), similar expenses include homeowners association dues and condominium or cooperative fees. Section 1026.35(b)(3)(i), which addresses escrows, states that “premiums for mortgage-related insurance required by the creditor, [include] insurance against loss of or damage to property, or against liability arising out of the ownership or use of the property, or insurance protecting the creditor against the consumer's default or other credit loss.”