2013-00736. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] TILA section 105(a), as amended by section 1100A of the Dodd-Frank Act, authorized the Board, and now the Bureau, to prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes of TILA and Regulation Z, to prevent circumvention or evasion, or to facilitate compliance. 15 U.S.C. 1604(a). The inclusion of HELOCs was further supported by the Board's authority under TILA section 129B(e) to condition terms, acts or practices relating to residential mortgage loans that the Board found necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of TILA. 15 U.S.C. 1639b(e). One purpose of the statute is set forth in TILA section 129B(a)(2), which states that “[i]t is the purpose[] of * * * [S]ection 129C to assure that consumers are offered and receive residential mortgage loans on terms that reasonably reflect their ability to repay the loans.” 15 U.S.C. 1639b.