2013-00736. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] See proposed § 226.32(b)(1)(v) and (vi).
The proposed comment also would have added an example of how this rule would operate. Under that example, a fee imposed by the creditor for an appraisal performed by an employee of the creditor meets the general definition of “finance charge” under § 226.4(a) as “any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit.” However, § 226.4(c)(7) expressly provides that appraisal fees are not finance charges.