2013-00736. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] Proposed comment 43(c)(2)(iii)-1 clarified the regulatory language and made clear that mortgage-related obligations must also be considered.
The Bureau did not receive comments on this provision. Accordingly, the Bureau is adopting § 1026.43(c)(2)(iii) as proposed. Comment 43(c)(2)(iii)-1 has been edited to remove the reference to mortgage-related obligations as potentially confusing. The monthly payment for mortgage-related obligations must be considered under § 1026.43(c)(2)(v).
43(c)(2)(iv)
Proposed § 226.43(c)(2)(iv) implemented the requirements under new TILA section 129C(a)(2), in part, by requiring that the creditor consider “the consumer's monthly payment on any simultaneous loan that the creditor knows or has reason to know will be made, calculated in accordance with” proposed § 226.43(c)(6), for purposes of determining the consumer's repayment ability. As explained above in the section-by-section analysis of § 1026.43(b)(12), “simultaneous loan” is defined, in the proposed and final rules, to include HELOCs.