2013-00736. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] In addition, the Bureau believes that such an exemption could be subject to manipulation by fraudulent home contractors, by the creditor, and even by a consumer. It would be difficult, even with a requirement that the consumer provide verified estimates, to ensure that amounts being disbursed for home repairs actually are needed, and in fact used, for that purpose.
43(d)(1)(iii)
Proposed § 226.43(d)(2)(iii) would have defined the term “refinancing” to have the same meaning as in § 1026.20(a).[126] Section 1026.20(a) defines the term “refinancing” generally to mean a transaction in which an existing obligation is “satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.” Official commentary explains that “[w]hether a refinancing has occurred is determined by reference to whether the original obligation has been satisfied or extinguished and replaced by a new obligation, based on the parties' contract and applicable law.” See comment 20(a)-1. However, the following are not considered “refinancings” for purposes of § 1026.20(a): (1) A renewal of a payment obligation with no change in the original terms; and (2) a reduction in the annual percentage rate with a corresponding change in the payment schedule.