2013-00736. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] First, for consistency with current Regulation Z and to facilitate compliance, the proposal replaced the phrases “at the time of the loan closing” in TILA section 129C(a)(6)(D)(iii) and “at the time the loan is made” in TILA section 129C(a)(7) with the phrase “at the time of consummation” for purposes of identifying the fully indexed rate. The Board interpreted these statutory phrases to have the same meaning as the phrase “at the time of consummation.” See current § 1026.2(a)(7), defining the term “consummation” for purposes of Regulation Z requirements as “the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction.”
In requiring that the fully indexed rate be determined using the specified index at consummation, the Board was concerned that the possible existence of loans that use more than one index could complicate this determination.