2013-00736. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] One bank commenter argued that the rule should permit qualified mortgages to have balloon payment features if the creditor is unconditionally obligated to renew the loan at the consumer's option, or is obligated to renew subject to conditions within the consumer's control.
For the reasons discussed in the proposed rule, the Bureau is adopting § 226.43(e)(2)(i) as proposed in renumbered § 1026.43(e)(2)(i), with certain clarifying changes. In particular, in addition to the proposed language, section 1026.43(e)(2)(i) specifies that a qualified mortgage is a covered transaction that provides for regular periodic payments that are substantially equal, “except for the effect that any interest rate change after consummation has on the payment in the case of an adjustable-rate or step-rate mortgage.” Start Printed Page 6518This language appeared in the commentary to § 226.43(e)(2)(i) in the proposed rule, but to provide clarity, the Bureau is adopting this language in the text of § 1026.43(e)(2)(i) in the final rule.