2013-00736. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] Back to Citation119. See, e.g., Fannie Mae, FM 0509, Home Affordable Modification Program, at 1 (2009).
Back to Citation120. See, e.g., Fannie Mae, Home Affordable Refinance Refi Plus Options, at 2 (Mar. 29, 2010); Freddie Mac, Pub. No. 387, Freddie Mac-owned Streamlined Refinance Mortgage, at 2 (2010).
Back to Citation121. “The term `adjustable-rate mortgage' means a transaction secured by real property or a dwelling for which the annual percentage rate may increase after consummation.” 12 CFR 1026.18(s)(7)(i).
Back to Citation122. “The term `interest-only' means that, under the terms of the legal obligation, one or more of the periodic payments may be applied solely to accrued interest and not to loan principal; an `interest-only loan' is a loan that permits interest-only payments.” 12 CFR 1026.18(s)(7)(iv).
Back to Citation123. “[T]he term `negative amortization' means payment of periodic payments that will result in an increase in the principal balance under the terms of the legal obligation; the term `negative amortization loan' means a loan that permits payments resulting in negative amortization, other than a reverse mortgage subject to section 226.33.” 12 CFR 1026.18(s)(7)(v).
Back to Citation124. See Comm. on Fin. Servs., Report on H.R. 1728, Mortgage Reform and Anti-Predatory Lending Act, H. Rept. 94, 110th Cong., at 5 (2009).
Back to Citation125. Id. at 51-52.