2013-00736. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] The Bureau believes that it would be more appropriate, where home repairs are needed, for a creditor to perform the underwriting required to advance any credit required in connection with those repairs. In addition, the Bureau believes that such an exemption could be subject to manipulation by fraudulent home contractors, by the creditor, and even by a consumer. It would be difficult, even with a requirement that the consumer provide verified estimates, to ensure that amounts being disbursed for home repairs actually are needed, and in fact used, for that purpose.
43(d)(1)(iii)
Proposed § 226.43(d)(2)(iii) would have defined the term “refinancing” to have the same meaning as in § 1026.20(a).[126] Section 1026.20(a) defines the term “refinancing” generally to mean a transaction in which an existing obligation is “satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.” Official commentary explains that “[w]hether a refinancing has occurred is determined by reference to whether the original obligation has been satisfied or extinguished and replaced by a new obligation, based on the parties' contract and applicable law.”