2013-00736. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] In addition, sections 1411, 1412, and 1414 of the Dodd-Frank Act created new TILA section 129C, which establishes, among other things, new ability-to-repay requirements and new limits on prepayment penalties. Section 1402 of the Dodd-Frank Act states that Congress created new TILA section 129C upon a finding that “economic stabilization would be enhanced by the protection, limitation, and regulation of the terms of residential mortgage credit and the practices related to such credit, while ensuring that responsible, affordable mortgage credit remains available to consumers.” TILA section 129B(a)(1), 15 U.S.C. 1639b(a)(1). Section 1402 of the Dodd-Frank Act further states that the purpose of TILA section 129C is to “assure that consumers are offered and receive residential mortgage loans on terms that reasonably reflect their ability to repay the loans.” TILA section 129B(a)(2), 15 U.S.C. 1639b(a)(2).
Specifically, TILA section 129C: