2013-00736. Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Under the Truth in Lending Act (Regulation Z)
[…] Because these are the areas in which balloon-payment loans are considered necessary to preserve access to credit, and higher-priced balloon-payment mortgages in these areas can meet the criteria for a qualified mortgage and thus will not have to include the balloon payment in the ability-to-repay evaluation, access to necessary balloon-payment mortgages will not be reduced.
Accordingly, § 1026.43(b)(4) is adopted as proposed. The associated commentary is amended with revisions to update information and citations.
43(b)(5)
The proposed rule defined “loan amount” as “the principal amount the consumer will borrow as reflected in the promissory note or loan contract.” This definition implemented the statutory language requiring that the monthly payment be calculated assuming that “the loan proceeds are fully disbursed on the date of consummation of the loan.” Dodd-Frank Act section 1411(a)(2), TILA section 129C(a)(6)(D)(i).