2013-23804. Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program: Final Amendments and Confidentiality Determinations for Electronics Manufacturing
[…] The EPA also notes that the commenter's assertion that a company/facility should be required to demonstrate an “actual threat of competitive harm” for a data element to be determined to be CBI is inconsistent with 40 CFR 2.208, which states that the business must demonstrate that “disclosure of the information is likely to cause substantial harm to the business's competitive position.” The EPA will continue to treat this data element as confidential business information.
Comment: One commenter expressed concern with EPA's proposed determination to treat five of the six data elements specified in 40 CFR 98.96(y) for the Triennial Technology Assessment as confidential.