2013-28548. Revisions to Auxiliary Installations, Replacement Facilities, and Siting and Maintenance Regulations
[…] It also is appropriate for a landowner to seek the Commission's assistance in obtaining a company's voluntary agreement to reasonable accommodation requested by the landowner (e.g., to reschedule backhoe digging planned by the company for the same day as a back-yard wedding reception). In this regard, we emphasize that section 380.15(b), Landowner consideration, states that “[t]he desires of landowners should be taken into account in the planning, locating, clearing, and maintenance of rights-of-way and the construction of facilities on their property.”
67. While only a court can determine the respective rights of a company and landowner under the terms of an easement agreement, the terms of an easement in no way diminish the Commission's NGA authority over companies' activities to construct or maintain jurisdictional facilities.