2013-28548. Revisions to Auxiliary Installations, Replacement Facilities, and Siting and Maintenance Regulations
[…] 48. INGAA and National Fuel note we modified section 157.202(b)(2)(i) to specify that replacements which do not meet section 2.55(b) requirements may be eligible for blanket authorization [77] and request we do the same for auxiliary installations. We will do so (although we believe this does not change the way the regulations currently function) to ensure clarity and consistency in the application of the regulations.[78] Accordingly, to explicitly (and redundantly) specify that auxiliary installations which do not meet section 2.55(a) requirements may be eligible for blanket authorization, we will add the following sentence at the end of section 157.202(b)(2)(i): “Eligible facility includes auxiliary installations and observation wells which do not qualify under § 2.55(a) of this chapter because Start Printed Page 72805they will not satisfy the location or work space requirements of § 2.55(a).” [79]
6. “Grandfathering” Existing Section 2.55(a) Installations
49. For the reasons discussed above, we believe modifying section 2.55(a) to codify right-of-way and work space constraints does no more than restate existing Commission policy and practice.