2013-28548. Revisions to Auxiliary Installations, Replacement Facilities, and Siting and Maintenance Regulations
[…] [S]ection 2.55(b) means that replacement facilities must be constructed within the existing right-of-way. The reason is simple. The authority to replace a facility and to establish a right-of-way should be limited by the terms and locations delineated in the original construction certificate. Thus, a certificate holder that later establishes a new right-of-way for purposes of replacement engages in an unauthorized activity which is outside the parameters of the original certificate order.[31]
18. We subsequently codified this Arkla/NorAm clarification in Order No. 603 by amending section 2.55(b) to add the phrase “will be located in the same right-of-way or on the same site as the facilities being replaced, and will be constructed using the temporary work space used to construct the original Start Printed Page 72799facility.” [32] In this rulemaking proceeding, we are clarifying that this same right-of-way/work space limitation is equally applicable to auxiliary installations under section 2.55(a).