2013-28548. Revisions to Auxiliary Installations, Replacement Facilities, and Siting and Maintenance Regulations
[…] Back to Citation86. INGAA's March 2013 Comments at pp. 6-7. INGAA also notes that “[a] pipeline must own the property or have an easement to perform maintenance, and the same is true for a pipeline to install, modify, replace, improve, alter, operate, maintain, access, inspect, patrol, protect, abandon, etc. auxiliary installations and replacement facilities.” Id. at p. 12.
Back to Citation87. Order No. 609, 64 FR 57374 at 57382, FERC Stats. & Regs ¶ 31,082.
Back to Citation88. Id.
Back to Citation89. In addition, section 157.14(a)(9)(iv) of the Commission's regulations requires an applicant for NGA section 7 certificate authority to certify that it will “maintain the facilities for which a certificate is requested in accordance with Federal safety standards.” 18 CFR 157.14(a)(9)(iv) (2013). Likewise, NGA section 7(h) gives the certificate holder eminent domain authority to acquire rights necessary to “construct, operate, and maintain a pipe line.” 15 U.S.C. 717 f (h) (2012). See Brian Hamilton, 141 FERC ¶ 61,229, at PP 24-25 (2012) (Hamilton).