2013-28548. Revisions to Auxiliary Installations, Replacement Facilities, and Siting and Maintenance Regulations
[…] While, as noted above, Order No. 603 did indeed address section 2.55(a) auxiliary facilities, specifically adding the notification requirements of section 2.55(a)(2), Order No. 603 did not address the right-of-way requirements relating to the installation of auxiliary facilities because the Commission assumed that there would be no need for gas companies to go outside previously authorized or proposed rights-of-way and work spaces in order to install minor facilities that, as specified in section 2.55(a), are “merely auxiliary or appurtenant” to and “only for the purpose of obtaining more efficient or more economical operation of the authorized or proposed transmission facilities.” We explained in the NOPR in this proceeding that Order No. 603, as it pertained to spatial limitations on the construction of facilities, dealt specifically with replacement facilities, and therefore only discussed the rationale for requiring section 2.55(b) replacement facilities to be located