2013-28548. Revisions to Auxiliary Installations, Replacement Facilities, and Siting and Maintenance Regulations
[…] 1. Commission Jurisdiction
13. INGAA argues that section 2.55(a) can be distinguished from section 2.55(b) on the grounds that auxiliary facilities are not needed to provide certificated services, and therefore are not jurisdictional, while replacement facilities are essential to provide certificated services, and therefore are jurisdictional. We disagree. Although section 2.55 states that “for purposes of section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act, as amended, the word facilities as used therein shall be interpreted to exclude” auxiliary and replacement facilities,[20] the Commission's choice of wording in drafting this section cannot change the fact that section 2.55(a) auxiliary facilities and section 2.55(b) replacement facilities nevertheless are jurisdictional facilities for purposes of section 7 of the NGA. It