2014-04387. Food Labeling: Revision of the Nutrition and Supplement Facts Labels
[…] Finally, because we are proposing DRVs for various nutrients for infants 7 through 12 months, children 1 through 3 years, and pregnant and lactating women (see section II.K.), we are proposing to amend § 101.36(b)(2)(iii)(F) such that the requirement for an asterisk noting that a DV has not been established would be applicable to foods for these subpopulations only when a DRV has not been established for a nutrient (i.e., for saturated fat, cholesterol, or dietary fiber for dietary supplements that are represented or purported to be for use by infants 7 through 12 months). Proposed § 101.36(b)(2)(iii)(F) states: “For declared subcomponents that have no DRVs, a symbol (e.g., an asterisk) shall be placed in the “Percent Daily Value” column that shall refer to the same symbol that is placed at the bottom of the nutrition label, below the last heavy bar and inside the box, and followed by the statement “Daily Value not established.”

    6. Footnote