2014-04387. Food Labeling: Revision of the Nutrition and Supplement Facts Labels
[…] To maintain consistency with the proposed requirements for nutrition labeling of foods in § 101.9, we tentatively conclude that it is appropriate to revise the appropriate sections of § 101.36 that pertain to labeling requirements for foods, other than infant formula, that are represented or purported to be specifically for infants 7 through 12 months, children 1 through 3 years, and pregnant and lactating women. Therefore, we are proposing to amend § 101.36(b)(2)(iii) to read as follows: “The percent of the Daily Value of all dietary ingredients declared under paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section shall be listed, except that the percent DV for protein may be omitted as provided in § 101.9(c)(7); no percent DV shall be given for subcomponents for which DRVs have not been established (e.g., sugars).”