2014-06044. Alternative Fuel Transportation Program; Alternative Fueled Vehicle Credit Program Modification and Other Amendments
[…] In the NOPR, DOE proposed to adopt this statutory definition in Subpart F of the AFTP regulations.

    EEI suggested that the maximum attainable speed of 25 mph be increased, and that the proposed definition be revised further to enable vehicles with more than 4 wheels to qualify. DOE notes that it does not have the authority to modify the definitional criteria Congress established. Consequently, DOE is finalizing the proposed NEV definition in 10 CFR 490.501.

    5. Plug-In Electric Drive Vehicle

    EISA section 133 defines a “plug-in electric drive vehicle” for purposes of section 508 of EPAct 1992, as amended, as “a vehicle that — (A) draws motive power from a battery with a capacity of at least 4 kilowatt-hours; (B) can be recharged from an external source of electricity for motive power; and (C) is a light-, medium-, or heavy-duty motor vehicle or nonroad vehicle (as those terms are defined in section 216 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7550)).”