2014-06044. Alternative Fuel Transportation Program; Alternative Fueled Vehicle Credit Program Modification and Other Amendments
[…] Most FCEVs currently under development are fueled by hydrogen, either in compressed or liquefied form, but some that have been developed use onboard reformers to allow fueling with other fuels (e.g., petroleum fuels or other alternative fuels like methanol or natural gas).

    DOE proposed adopting in Subpart F of the AFTP regulations the statutory definition of “fuel cell electric vehicle,” albeit with the substitution of “motor vehicle” in place of the term “on-road.” DOE did not receive any comments on the proposed FCEV definition, and is finalizing it in 10 CFR 490.501.[15]

    2. Hybrid Electric Vehicle

    EISA section 133 defines a “hybrid electric vehicle” for purposes of section 508 of EPAct 1992, as amended, as a “new qualified hybrid motor vehicle (as defined in section 30B(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).”