2014-06044. Alternative Fuel Transportation Program; Alternative Fueled Vehicle Credit Program Modification and Other Amendments
[…] Consequently, DOE is finalizing the proposed NEV definition in 10 CFR 490.501.

    5. Plug-In Electric Drive Vehicle

    EISA section 133 defines a “plug-in electric drive vehicle” for purposes of section 508 of EPAct 1992, as amended, as “a vehicle that — (A) draws motive power from a battery with a capacity of at least 4 kilowatt-hours; (B) can be recharged from an external source of electricity for motive power; and (C) is a light-, medium-, or heavy-duty motor vehicle or nonroad vehicle (as those terms are defined in section 216 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7550)).” Section 216 of the Clean Air Act defines the term “motor vehicle” to mean “any self-propelled vehicle designed for transporting persons or property on a street or highway,” and it defines “nonroad vehicle” as a vehicle that is “powered by a nonroad engine and that is not a motor vehicle or a vehicle used solely for competition.” DOE proposed to adopt in Subpart F of the AFTP regulations the section 133 definition of “plug-in electric drive vehicle.”