2014-06044. Alternative Fuel Transportation Program; Alternative Fueled Vehicle Credit Program Modification and Other Amendments
[…] DOE proposed adopting in Subpart F of the AFTP regulations the EISA section 133 definition of “hybrid electric vehicle.” DOE did not receive any comments on the proposed HEV definition, and is finalizing it in 10 CFR 490.501.[18]

    3. Medium- or Heavy-Duty Electric Vehicle

    EISA section 133 defines a “medium- or heavy-duty electric vehicle” for purposes of section 508 of EPAct 1992, as amended, as “an electric, hybrid electric, or plug-in hybrid electric Start Printed Page 15888vehicle with a gross vehicle weight of more than 8,501 pounds.” To be consistent with section 301(11) of EPAct 1992, which defines a light duty motor vehicle as a vehicle weighing 8,500 pounds or less, DOE proposed to define a medium- or heavy-duty electric vehicle in 10 CFR 490.501 as “an electric, hybrid electric, or plug-in hybrid electric vehicle with a gross vehicle weight rating of more than 8,500 pounds.”

    EEI recommended that the proposed definition be broadened to include medium- and heavy-duty battery EVs and FCEVs, while EDTA requested that DOE clarify that the proposed definition encompasses medium- and heavy-duty battery EVs, HEVs, PHEVs, and FCEVs.