2014-06044. Alternative Fuel Transportation Program; Alternative Fueled Vehicle Credit Program Modification and Other Amendments
[…] DOE proposed adopting in Subpart F of the AFTP regulations the statutory definition of “fuel cell electric vehicle,” albeit with the substitution of “motor vehicle” in place of the term “on-road.” DOE did not receive any comments on the proposed FCEV definition, and is finalizing it in 10 CFR 490.501.[15]

    2. Hybrid Electric Vehicle

    EISA section 133 defines a “hybrid electric vehicle” for purposes of section 508 of EPAct 1992, as amended, as a “new qualified hybrid motor vehicle (as defined in section 30B(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986).” Section 30B(d)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 30B(d)(3)) defines the term “new qualified hybrid motor vehicle” and sets specific conditions for purposes of meeting this definition, including that a motor vehicle be one that “draws propulsion energy from onboard sources of stored energy which are both an internal combustion or heat engine using consumable fuel and a rechargeable energy storage system” and has a maximum available power of a set minimum amount.