• Start Preamble
[…] As revised, appendix N, section 4.2 provides that: “where the explicit 75 percent quarterly data capture requirement is not met, the 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS shall still be considered valid if it passes the maximum quarterly value data substitution test (maximum quarterly substitution test).” See Appendix N, section 4.2(b). The maximum quarterly substitution test is defined at appendix N, section 4.2(c)(i) and the procedures for applying this test are set forth there as well: “Identify for each deficient quarter (i.e., those with less than 75 percent but at least 50 percent data capture) the highest reported daily PM2.5 value for that quarter, excluding state-flagged data affected by exceptional events which have been approved for exclusion by the Regional Administrator, looking across those three quarters of all three years under consideration.” In reviewing the monitoring data for the Pittsburgh Area in preparation of the NPR, EPA applied and followed the procedures set forth in appendix N, section 4.2. In the NPR, EPA erroneously referenced the PM NAAQS Data Handling Guidelines, rather than appendix N, section 4.2. Although the 1999