• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 27418
[…] BIS and DDTC may or may not determine that additional revisions are warranted to these and the other controls in these interim final rules. They will publish a final rule taking into account public comments received, within six months of the effective date of this rule. The Departments of State, Commerce, and Defense will also announce separately their plans to re-create the Space Technology Working Group in order to establish a regular process for discussing with industry developments in space-related technologies and applications.

    Comment #6: One commenter suggested that BIS revise 15 CFR 732.2(b)(1) to read: “If your technology or software is publicly available and therefore outside the scope of the EAR, you may proceed with the export or reexport.” The commenter argues that deletion of the phrase “if you are not a U.S. person subject to General Prohibition Seven” would be consistent with all other parts of the EAR, which treat publicly available information as outside the scope of the EAR and with the proposed revisions to 22 CFR 120.9 that “defense service” means furnishing of assistance using “other than public domain information” in the companion