• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 27418
[…] On January 2, 2013, President Obama signed the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (“2013 NDAA”) (Pub. L. 112-239). Section 1261 of the 2013 NDAA amended Section 1513 of the Strom Thurmond National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999 (“1999 NDAA”) by striking the requirement that all satellites and related items be subject to the export control jurisdiction of the ITAR. The 2013 NDAA authorized the President, pursuant to section 38(f) of the Arms Export Control Act (AECA) (22 U.S.C. 2778(f)), to review Category XV of the USML “to determine what items, if any, no longer warrant export controls under” the AECA. On May 24, 2013, the Department of State, Directorate of Defense Trade Controls (DDTC) published a proposed rule, Amendment to the International Traffic in Arms Regulations: Revision of U.S. Munitions List Category XV and Definition of “Defense Service” (78 FR 31444) (herein “the