Start Preamble
[…] These annual editions are available on line at the following Uniform Resource Locator (url) address: http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/browse/collectionCfr.action?collectionCode=CFR.
II. Removal of Obsolete or Unnecessary Rules and Clarifications to Certain Rules
EPA has reviewed the subpart for each of the states and has identified provisions that should be removed or clarified for the reasons set forth as follows:
A. Alabama
§ 52.53 Approval Status
Paragraph 52.53, the third sentence states, “In addition, continued satisfaction of the requirements of part D for the ozone portion of the SIP depends on the adoption and submittal of reasonably available control technology (RACT) requirements by July 1, 1980 for the sources covered by control technique guidelines (CTGs) issued between January 1978 and January 1979 and adoption and submittal by each subsequent January of additional RACT requirements for sources covered by CTGs issued by the previous January.” This sentence is obsolete. It is being removed because the current ozone portion of the State's implementation plan is subject to the 1990 Clean Air Act (CAA or Act), and the State has no further obligation to adopt and submit CTG based RACT requirements under the 1977 CAA.