Start Preamble
[…] Paragraphs 52.2134(b) and (c) are being removed because EPA has determined that it is no longer necessary to include these paragraphs because the contents of the currently approved SIP are now identified in 52.2120(a) through (e). Paragraph 52.2134(a) is being amended to state that this historical information will continue to be available in the CFR annual editions, Title 40 part 52 (years 1999 through 2012). These annual editions are available on line at the following url address: http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/browse/collectionCfr.action?collectionCode=CFR.
H. Tennessee
§ 52.2222 Approval Status
Paragraph 52.2222(a), the third sentence states, “In addition, continued satisfaction of the requirements of part D for the ozone portion of the SIP depends on the adoption and submittal of reasonably available control technology (RACT) requirements by July 1, 1980 for the sources covered by control technique guidelines (CTGs) issued between January 1978 and January 1979 and adoption and submittal by each subsequent January of additional RACT requirements for sources covered by CTGs issued by the previous January.” This paragraph is obsolete. It is being removed because the current ozone portion of the State's implementation plan is subject to the 1990 CAA, and the State has no further obligation to adopt and submit CTG based RACT requirements under the 1977 CAA.