2014-13480. Postmarketing Safety Reports for Human Drug and Biological Products; Electronic Submission Requirements
[…] New § 329.100(c)(1) states that the submissions must be in an electronic format that FDA can process, review, and archive; § 329.100(c)(2) provides for a good-cause waiver; and § 329.100(d) addresses patient privacy. All of these provisions are analogous to the provisions in this final rule for reports submitted under §§ 310.305, 314.80, and 600.80.

    The final rule revises the proposed provisions entitled “Patient privacy” (in final §§ 310.305(f), 314.80(i), and 600.80(j)) to state, “the applicant should assign a unique code for identification of the patient.” [7] This addresses a comment expressing concern that the proposed rule was confusing because it used two different terms to refer to the code that must be assigned to protect patient privacy. Section 329.100(d) uses the revised language.

    On our own initiative, we have made revisions that are described as follows. The final rule adds a definition for the term “ICSR attachments” to §§ 310.305(b), 314.80(a), and 600.80(a). In §§ 310.305(b) and 314.80(a), ICSR attachments are defined as “documents related to the adverse drug experience described in an ICSR, such as medical records, hospital discharge summaries, or other documentation.” In § 600.80(a), ICSR attachments are defined as “documents related to the adverse experience described in an ICSR, such as medical records, hospital discharge summaries, or other documentation.”