2014-13480. Postmarketing Safety Reports for Human Drug and Biological Products; Electronic Submission Requirements
[…] Further information about electronic submission of content of labeling and SPL format is provided in the guidance for industry entitled ”Providing Regulatory Submissions in Electronic Format—Drug Establishment Registration and Drug Listing” and the draft guidance “SPL Standard for Content of Labeling—Technical Qs & As” (available on FDA's Web site at http://www.fda.gov/​Drugs/​GuidanceComplianceRegulatoryInformation/​Guidances/​default.htm) which, when finalized, will represent the Agency's current thinking.

    (Comment 21) Proposed §§ 310.305(d)(1)(i), 314.80(f)(1)(i), and 600.80(f)(1)(i) listed “patient identification code” as an element to be included in each ICSR. Proposed §§ 310.305(f), 314.80(i), and 600.80(i), entitled “Patient privacy,” stated: “An applicant should not include in reports under this section the names and addresses of individual patients; instead, the applicant should assign a unique code to each report.”