2014-13480. Postmarketing Safety Reports for Human Drug and Biological Products; Electronic Submission Requirements
[…] Rather, a unique code should be used instead of the patient's name and contact information in the patient information section of the ICSR.[16] The intent of using such a code is to protect the privacy of patients who have experienced adverse events that are being reported to FDA, while allowing the submitter to know the patient's identity and contact information for reference purposes. We agree that as proposed, the requirement is unclear. Therefore, we are revising the sections entitled “Patient privacy” (§§ 310.305(f), 314.80(i), and 600.80(j)) to state: “. . . should not include in reports under this section the names and addresses of individual patients; instead, the applicant should assign a unique code for identification of the patient.” We believe this change to the final rule will make clearer that the “patient identification code” included in the list of ICSR reporting elements (for drug and nonvaccine biological products) and the code described in the sections on patient privacy are referring to the same code, which is