2014-13480. Postmarketing Safety Reports for Human Drug and Biological Products; Electronic Submission Requirements
[…] Moreover, the obligation to provide all applicable information described in the proposed rule would be the same as the obligation to complete Form FDA 3500A and VAERS-1. To facilitate the shift away from the paper reporting forms, we also proposed to adopt a generic term for the safety reporting vehicle: Individual case safety report (ICSR). Proposed §§ 310.305(b) and 314.80(a) define an ICSR as “a description of an adverse drug experience related to an individual patient or subject.” Proposed § 600.80(a) defines ICSR as “a description of an adverse experience related to an individual patient or subject.”

    B. Changes to the Proposed Rule

    We received seven submissions containing comments on the proposed rule.