2014-14632. The Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (HERA): Changes to the Section 8 Tenant-Based Voucher and Section 8 Project-Based Voucher Programs
[…] A commenter requested that HUD make it clear that PHAs could reduce the rent based on the reasons specific in the rule and clarify “that whether or not the PHA has agreed contractually to not reduce rents below the initial rent, a PHA is not required to reduce PBV rents below the initial rent if the FMR declines by more than 5% or the rent would otherwise exceed 110% of FMR. PHAs should be able to make the decisions of whether to reduce PBV rents when the FMR declines on a case-by-case basis.”
Another commenter suggested that HUD change § 983.301(e) to require that the “rent to the owner for each contract unit may at no time exceed the reasonable rent, except in cases where, upon redetermination of the rent to owner, the reasonable rent would result in a rent below the initial rent.” The commenter stated that the statutory language does not require the stipulation in the PBV HAP contract and “if a PHA chooses to include this stipulation in the PBV HAP contract with the consent of the owner, the language in HERA requires that the provision stipulate the maximum rent permitted