2014-14632. The Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (HERA): Changes to the Section 8 Tenant-Based Voucher and Section 8 Project-Based Voucher Programs
[…] Redetermination of Rent to Owner (24 CFR 983.302)—Further Clarification of When Rent to Owner Shall Not Be Reduced. As noted in Section I of this preamble, the proposed rule added a new paragraph (2) to § 983.302(c) to provide that rent paid to the owner shall not be reduced below the initial rent to owner for dwelling units under the initial HAP, except under certain circumstances. The final rule revises paragraph (c)(2) of § 983.302 to clarify that “if the PHA elected within the HAP contract to not reduce rents below the initial rent to owner,” then the rent to owner shall not be reduced below the initial rent to owner for dwelling units under the initial HAP contract except for the “exception” circumstances provided in the regulation.
Reasonable Rent (24 CFR 983.303).