2014-14632. The Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (HERA): Changes to the Section 8 Tenant-Based Voucher and Section 8 Project-Based Voucher Programs
[…] A commenter stated that the recommended definition will severely limit the use of the PBV program and “does not reflect the realities of how the development process works, and is not necessitated by any regulatory requirements.” Another commenter recommended that HUD tie the execution of the AHAP to the financial closing for the construction or rehabilitation work, provided the PHA has certified the owner has met the other HUD requirements. Specifically, the commenter suggested § 983.152(a) be revised as follows: “Requirement. The PHA must enter into an Agreement with the owner upon financial closing. The Agreement must be in the form required by HUD” and that § 983.153(c) be revised to read as follows: “Prompt execution of Agreement. The Agreement must be executed after the subsidy layering and environmental approvals are received from HUD at financial closing.”