2014-15193. Revision of Fee Schedules; Fee Recovery for Fiscal Year 2014
[…] (6) Modifies the Language under 10 CFR 171.15, “Annual Fees: Reactor Licenses and Spent Fuel Storage Reactor Licenses,” to Correct the Types of Non-Power Reactors. The NRC modifies the language under paragraphs (a) and (e) by replacing “and” with “or” to clarify that research reactors and test reactors are two types of non-power reactors.

    (7) Modifies the Language under 10 CFR 171.16, “Annual Fees: Materials Licensees, Holders of Certificates of Compliance, Holders of Sealed Source and Device Registrations, Holders of Quality Assurance Program Approvals, and Government Agencies Licensed by the NRC,” to Delete Footnote Reference. Removes reference to footnote 5 (which indicates that there is no licensee under a particular fee category) for fee category 1.A.(2)(a) in paragraph (d) due to an existing licensee that was recently moved into this fee category.

    (8) Modifies the Language under 10 CFR 171.16, “Annual Fees: Materials Licensees, Holders of Certificates of Compliance, Holders of Sealed Source and Device Registrations, Holders of Quality Assurance Program Approvals, and Government Agencies Licensed by the NRC,” to Avoid Duplicate Billing. As currently written, the regulations in this section could allow licensees in certain fee categories to be charged duplicate fees for identical activities in similar fee categories.