2014-19168. Revisions to Defense Priorities and Allocations System Regulations
[…] (f) A person adding a rating to an unrated order, or changing or cancelling a priority rating must promptly notify all suppliers to whom the order was sent of the addition, change or cancellation.

    Start Amendment Part

    14. Section 700.17 is amended by revising paragraphs (d)(1)(ii) and (f) to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Use of rated orders.
    * * * * *

    (d) * * *

    (1) * * *

    (ii) The elements of a rated order, as required by § 700.12, are included on the order with the statement required in § 700.12(a)(4) modified to read in substance: “This purchase order contains rated order quantities certified for national defense use, and you are required to follow all the provisions of the Defense Priorities and Allocations System regulations (15 CFR part 700) as it pertains to the rated quantities.”

    * * * * *