2014-20965. Boundary Expansion of Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary
[…] 27. Comment: The expansion should include some of the adjacent land as well, since there are parts of several wrecks that exist on land adjacent to the wrecks either because of natural phenomena or from human intervention.

    Response: As agreed to by the State of Michigan and NOAA during the sanctuary's designation, the landward boundary of the sanctuary is defined by the Ordinary High Water Mark (see page 191 in the Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary and Underwater Preserve Final Environmental Impact Statement (2000)). The National Marine Sanctuaries Act (16 U.S.C. 1431 et seq.) directs NOAA to designation as marine national sanctuaries areas of the marine environment that meet certain criteria, where “marine environment” is defined as “those areas of coastal and ocean waters, the Great Lakes and their connecting waters, and submerged lands over which the United States exercises jurisdiction, including the exclusive economic zone, consistent with international law” (16 U.S.C. 1432 (3)). Therefore, NOAA would not have the authority to include adjacent lands in TBNMS.

    28. Comment: NOAA should consider including in the Preferred Boundary Alternative several shipwrecks around Reynolds and Spectacle Reefs, near Cheboygan, Michigan.