• Start Preamble
[…] The written description of the scope of the orders is dispositive.

    Amended Affirmative Final Determination

    On July 14, 2014, the Department disclosed to interested parties its calculations for the India Final Determination. On July 21, 2014, we received ministerial error comments from United States Steel Corporation (“Petitioner”) and Jindal SAW Limited (“Jindal SAW”). Jindal SAW filed rebuttal comments to Petitioner's ministerial error allegation on July 26, 2014. Petitioner filed rebuttal comments to Jindal SAW's ministerial error comments on July 28, 2014.

    Section 705(e) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.224(f) define a “ministerial error” as an error “in addition, subtraction, or other arithmetic function, clerical error resulting from inaccurate copying, duplication, or the like, and any similar type of unintentional error which the Secretary considers ministerial.” After analyzing the ministerial error comments, we determine, in accordance with section 705(e) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.224(e), that we made the following ministerial error in our calculations for the India Final Determination: we inadvertently used Jindal SAW's sales of subject merchandise to