2014-22998. Fisheries of the Caribbean, Gulf of Mexico, and South Atlantic; Reef Fish Fishery of the Gulf of Mexico; Amendment 26 and Amendment 29 Supplement
[…] NMFS is not changing the codified text to allow a vessel to land Start Printed Page 57832early if authorized by a law enforcement officer who is not at the landing site. Doing so would not serve the purpose of the regulation, which is to enhance enforcement. In response to the comment asking for clarification about which law enforcement officers would be authorized to allow a vessel to land early, NMFS is changing the codified text to refer to an “authorized officer” instead of a “state or Federal law enforcement officer.” “Authorized officer” is defined in 50 CFR 600.10 as “(1) Any commissioned, warrant, or petty officer of the USCG; (2) Any special agent or fishery enforcement officer of NMFS; (3) Any officer designated by the head of any Federal or state agency that has entered into an agreement with the Secretary and the Commandant of the USCG to enforce the provisions of the Magnuson-Stevens Act or any other statute administered by NOAA; or (4) Any USCG personnel accompanying and acting under the direction of any person described in paragraph (1) of this definition.”
Offloading
Comment 8: Several commenters supported extending the offloading window after 6 p.m. if a law enforcement officer is present and authorizes the offload to continue.