2014-22447. Standards for the Growing, Harvesting, Packing, and Holding of Produce for Human Consumption
[…] The restriction on the application of raw manure is in addition to the USDA organic requirements in § 205.203(c), which states in part that organic producers are required to “manage plant and animal materials . . . in a manner that does not contribute to contamination of crops, soil, or water by . . . pathogenic organisms.” In establishing this regulation, the Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS) acknowledged that this raw manure standard is based on organic crop production practices and noted the scarcity of scientific data on the regulation of raw manure use and food safety.