Start Preamble
[…] In particular, it is a purpose of TILA section 129C, as added by the Dodd-Frank Act, to assure that consumers are offered and receive residential mortgage loans on terms that reasonably reflect their ability to repay the loans and that are understandable and not unfair, deceptive, or abusive. 15 U.S.C. 1639b(a)(2).
Section 105(f) of TILA authorizes the Bureau to exempt from all or part of TILA a class of transactions if the Bureau determines that TILA coverage does not provide a meaningful benefit to consumers in the form of useful information or protection. 15 U.S.C. 1604(f)(1). That determination must consider:
- The loan amount and whether TILA's provisions “provide a benefit to the consumers who are parties to such transactions”;
- The extent to which TILA requirements “complicate, hinder, or make more expensive the credit process for the class of transactions”;
- The borrowers' “status,” including their “related financial arrangements,” their financial sophistication relative to the type of transaction, and the importance to the borrowers of the credit, related supporting property, and TILA coverage;