2014-28806. Economic Development Administration Regulatory Revision
[…] Comment Topic 18: Inherently Religious Activities

    EDA received three comments on its proposal to modify § 314.10(c)(1)(ii), which required that Real or tangible Personal Property “acquired or improved with Investment Assistance [from EDA] . . . not be used . . . [f]or inherently religious activities prohibited by applicable Federal law.” EDA proposed to modify this language to read, in new § 314.10(e)(2): “In determining whether to release the Federal Interest, EDA will review EDA's legal authority to release its interest, including governing Establishment Clause law; the Recipient's performance under and conformance with the terms and conditions of the Investment Assistance; any use of Project Property in violation of §§ 314.3 or 314.4 of this part; and other such factors as EDA deems appropriate.”

    The commenters object to this change on the grounds that it would violate the Establishment Clause of the United States Constitution (U.S. Const. amend. I), and may allow sectarian organizations that receive EDA funds to use such Federal money for religious purposes.