2014-29864. Excess Spoil, Coal Mine Waste, Diversions, and Buffer Zones for Perennial and Intermittent Streams
[…] II. Why are we publishing this rule as a direct final rule that takes effect immediately?

    We are publishing this rule as a direct final rule without prior notice and opportunity for public comment because this rule is necessary to reflect the court order vacating the 2008 rule, which resulted in reinstatement of the regulations in effect before the effective date of the 2008 rule. See NPCA v. Jewell, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 152383 at *31 (D.D.C. Feb. 20, 2014). The court's order was issued on February 20, 2014.

    Section 553 of the Administrative Procedure Act requires that agencies provide notice and opportunity for comment on all rules, except “when the agency for good cause finds (and incorporates the finding and a brief statement of reasons therefor in the rules issued) that notice and public comment are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B). In this case, we have determined that notice and opportunity for public comment are unnecessary because, in NPCA v. Jewell, the court has already vacated the 2008 rule and stated what rules replaced the vacated provisions. In this rulemaking, we are merely making changes to the CFR text to conform to the court's order and are not exercising any discretionary authority. Therefore, public comment would not be useful in determining the content of this final rule.

    Section 553(d) of the Administrative Procedure Act also provides that agencies must publish a final rule “not less than 30 days before its effective date, except . . . as otherwise provided by the agency for good cause found and published with the rule.” 5 U.S.C. 553(d). For the reasons just discussed, we have determined we have good cause for waiver of the 30-day delay in the effective date of the rule after publication.

    Start List of Subjects

    List of Subjects

    30 CFR Part 780

    • Incorporation by reference