Start Preamble
[…] The agencies request comment on whether the definitions of “qualifying master netting agreement,” “collateral agreement,” “repo-style transaction,” and “eligible margin loan” should also be amended to recognize the stay of default rights in this context.
V. Effective Date; Solicitation of Comments
This interim final rule is effective January 1, 2015. Pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), at 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), notice and comment are not required prior to the issuance of a final rule if an agency, for good cause, finds that “notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” [27] Similarly, a final rule may be published with an immediate effective date if an agency finds good cause and publishes such with the final rule.[28]