2014-03079. Significant New Use Rules on Certain Chemical Substances
[…] This rule also includes SNURs on 21 PMN substances that are not subject to consent orders under TSCA section 5(e). In these cases, for a variety of reasons, EPA did not find that the use scenario described in the PMN triggered the determinations set forth under TSCA section 5(e). However, EPA does believe that certain changes from the use scenario described in the PMN could result in increased exposures, thereby constituting a “significant new use.” These so-called “non-section 5(e) SNURs” are promulgated pursuant to § 721.170. EPA has determined that every activity designated as a “significant new use” in all non-section 5(e) SNURs issued under §  721.170 satisfies the two requirements stipulated in § 721.170(c)(2), i.e., these significant new use activities, “(i) are different from those described in the premanufacture notice for the substance, including any amendments, deletions, and additions of activities to the premanufacture notice, and (ii) may be accompanied by changes in exposure or release levels that are significant in relation to the health or environmental concerns identified” for the PMN substance.

    PMN Number P-08-179

    Chemical name: 1,2,3-Propanetricarboxamide, N1,N2,N3-tris(2-methylcyclohexyl)-.

    CAS number: 160535-46-6.

    Basis for action: The PMN states that the generic (non-confidential) use of the substance is as a nucleator for polymers.