2015-11229. Integration of National Bank and Federal Savings Association Regulations: Licensing Rules
[…] The OCC believes that these two provisions are unnecessarily detailed and self-evident and they are not included in new § 5.22(j).

    The OCC is adding a new § 5.22(k) to address shareholder meetings and related matters. This paragraph reflects the provisions in § 152.6 with two exceptions. Section 152.6(a) provides, among other things, that shareholder meetings must be held in the state in which the association has its principal place of business. With respect to shareholder voting by proxy, § 152.6(f) provides, in part, that a “proxy may designate as holder a corporation, partnership or company as defined in Start Printed Page 28361part 174 of this chapter, or other person.” Section 5.22(k) does not include these provisions because the OCC believes they are unnecessary.[35]

    The OCC is adding a new § 5.22(l) to address matters involving a Federal stock savings association's board of directors.