2015-11229. Integration of National Bank and Federal Savings Association Regulations: Licensing Rules
[…] See 12 CFR 145.96.

    Back to Citation

    50.  There are also differences in the locations at which a national bank or a Federal savings association may establish a branch. Generally, Federal savings associations have somewhat broader branching authority than national banks. The relevant application procedure regulations do not address this subject.

    Back to Citation

    51.  Section 5155(j) of the Revised Statutes, 12 U.S.C. 36(j).

    Back to Citation

    52.  There is a definition of “branch” in section 5(m) of the HOLA, 12 U.S.C. 1464(m), but it addresses branching only in the District of Columbia. In that subsection, branch is defined as an office “at which accounts are opened or payments are received or withdrawals are made.” 12 U.S.C. 1464(m)(2).

    Back to Citation

    54.  However, the provision regarding branching in the District of Columbia does require prior regulatory approval. 12 U.S.C. 1464(m)(1).

    Back to Citation