2015-11229. Integration of National Bank and Federal Savings Association Regulations: Licensing Rules
[…] With respect to shareholder voting by proxy, § 152.6(f) provides, in part, that a “proxy may designate as holder a corporation, partnership or company as defined in Start Printed Page 28361part 174 of this chapter, or other person.” Section 5.22(k) does not include these provisions because the OCC believes they are unnecessary.[35]

    The OCC is adding a new § 5.22(l) to address matters involving a Federal stock savings association's board of directors. This paragraph reflects the provisions in § 152.7, with certain exceptions. Section 152.7(b) sets forth the permissible number and terms of directors to be included in an association's bylaws. It provides, among other things, that in “the case of a converting or newly chartered association where all directors shall be elected at the first election of directors, if a staggered board is chosen, the terms shall be staggered in length from one to three years.” Section 152.7(g) addresses matters concerning executive and other committees of a board of directors.