2015-11229. Integration of National Bank and Federal Savings Association Regulations: Licensing Rules
[…] However, § 5.51(c)(6) provides that a national bank may be designated in troubled condition based on information obtained as a result of an examination, while § 163.555 provides that a Federal savings association may be designated in troubled condition based on information available to the OCC. The language in § 163.555 is broader and thus provides the OCC with greater ability to ensure the safety and soundness of the institutions we supervise. Accordingly, the final rule amends § 5.51(c)(6) by redesignating it § 5.51(c)(7) and by deleting the phrase “as a result of an examination” and replacing it with the phrase “based on information pertaining to such national bank or Federal savings association.” We did not receive any comments on this change.

    Prior Notice. Sections 5.51(d) and (e)(6)(ii) prescribe when a national bank must provide prior notice to the OCC, and §§ 163.560, 163.585(a)(2), and 163.590(b) are the corresponding provisions for a Federal savings association.