2015-11229. Integration of National Bank and Federal Savings Association Regulations: Licensing Rules
[…] (5) Limitations on subsequent issuances. A Federal stock association may amend its charter to require shareholder approval of the issuance or reservation of common stock or securities convertible into common stock under circumstances which would require shareholder approval under the rules of the New York Stock Exchange if the shares were then listed on the New York Stock Exchange.

    (6) Cumulative voting. A Federal stock association may amend its charter by substituting the following sentence for the second sentence in the third paragraph of Section 5: “Each holder of shares of common stock shall be entitled to one vote for each share held by such holder and there shall be no right to cumulate votes in an election of directors.”

    (7) Anti-takeover provisions following mutual to stock conversion. Notwithstanding the law of the state in which the association is located, a Federal stock association may amend its charter by renumbering existing sections as appropriate and adding a new section 8 as follows: