2015-11229. Integration of National Bank and Federal Savings Association Regulations: Licensing Rules
[…] As proposed, the final rule does not include this requirement in the new Federal mutual savings associations rule, § 5.21 because we find it to be unnecessarily detailed. We are removing this provision from § 5.22(l)(1) for the same reason and to conform our rules for stock and mutual Federal savings associations.

    New § 5.22(m) addresses matters involving a Federal stock savings association's officers. This paragraph is substantively identical to § 152.8, with one exception. Section 152.8 mandates that a Federal stock savings association have certain officers. It further provides that the “board of directors also may elect or authorize the appointment of such other officers as the business of the association may require. The officers shall have such authority and perform such duties as the board of directors may from time to time authorize or determine. In the absence of action by the board of directors, the officers shall have such powers and duties as generally pertain to their respective offices.” The OCC believes that the quoted provision is self-evident and unnecessary and therefore has not included it in new § 5.22(m).

    New § 5.22(n) addresses stock certificates. This new paragraph is substantively identical to § 152.9, with one exception.