2015-11229. Integration of National Bank and Federal Savings Association Regulations: Licensing Rules
[…] Currently, the service corporation regulation requires a Federal savings association to file with the OCC only if it directly or indirectly controls the service corporation.
    • Applications to establish or acquire a service corporation will be required to list for each state the lines of business for which the service corporation holds, or will hold, an insurance license, and the state where the service corporation holds a resident license or charter.

    V. Administrative Law Matters

    Notice and Comment

    Pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), at 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), notice and comment are required prior to the issuance of a final rule unless an agency, for good cause, finds that “notice and public procedure thereon are impracticable, unnecessary, or contrary to the public interest.” This final rule includes amendments not originally include in the proposed rule published on June 10, 2014, that: (1) Update OCC telephone or fax numbers in parts 4, 7, and 24, (2) replace a form in appendix 1 to part 24 with an identical form updated to include a new OCC phone number and