2015-11229. Integration of National Bank and Federal Savings Association Regulations: Licensing Rules
[…] This new paragraph reflects the provisions in § 144.5. To reflect advances in technology, the final rule updates the provision regarding meetings of the board of directors by permitting telephonic or electronic participation of board members. The current rule provides only for telephonic participation. We note that the final rule also adds section headings and makes corresponding paragraph numbering changes to § 5.21(j).

    Section 144.5(b)(11) provides that directors may only be removed “for cause” as defined in § 163.39 of this chapter, by a vote of the holders of a majority of the shares then entitled to vote at an election of directors,” and § 144.5(b)(10) provides that “[a]ny officer may be removed by the board of directors with or without cause, but such removal, other than for cause, shall be without prejudice to the contractual rights, if any, of the person so removed.” For ease of use, the OCC is including the definition of “for cause” in new § 5.21(j)(2)(x)(B), rather than cross-referencing the definition in § 163.39. Where the term “for cause” is used elsewhere in § 5.21, and in § 5.22, for Federal stock savings associations, the regulation references the definition at § 5.21(j)(2)(x)(B).

    The OCC believes that many of the bylaw provisions in § 144.5 are unnecessarily detailed or self-evident. Therefore, new § 5.21 does not include the provisions described below.[34]

    Section 144.5(b)(1) discusses the annual meeting of members. It provides, among other things, that the meeting be held “as designated by its board of directors, at a location within the state that constitutes the principal place of business of the association, or at any other convenient place the board of directors may designate.” New § 5.21(j)(2)(i) does not include the requirement that the meeting be held in the state that constitutes the principal place of business of the association.