2015-11229. Integration of National Bank and Federal Savings Association Regulations: Licensing Rules
[…] Section 144.5(b)(2) provides, among other things, that the subject matter of a special shareholder meeting must be established in the notice for such meeting. The OCC believes this provision is self-evident and unnecessarily detailed and it is not included in new § 5.21(j).

    Section 144.5(b)(3) covers the requirements for providing notice of meetings to members. Among other things, it provides that notice must be provided at a member's last address appearing on the books of the association. The OCC believes this provision merely states the obvious and it is not included in new § 5.21(j)(2)(iii).

    Section 144.5(b)(4) states that the purpose of determining the record date is to determine the “members entitled to notice of or to vote at any meeting of members or any adjournment thereof, or in order to make a determination of members for any other proper purpose.” The OCC believes this provision is self-evident and it is not included in new § 5.21(j)(2)(iv).

    Section 144.5(b)(6) provides that procedures must be established for voting by proxy pursuant to the rules and regulations of the OCC, “including the placing of such proxies on file with the secretary of the association, for verification, prior to the convening of such meeting.” The OCC believes the inclusion language is self-evident and unnecessarily detailed and it is not included in § 5.21(j)(2)(vi).

    Section 144.5(b)(9) provides that board of director meetings “shall be under the direction of a chairman, appointed annually by the board; or in the absence of the chairman, the meetings shall be under the direction of the president.” The OCC believes this provision is unnecessarily detailed and it is not included in § 5.21(j)(2)(ix).

    Section 144.5(b)(10) provides, among other things, that “[a]ll officers and agents of the association, as between themselves and the association, shall have such authority and perform such duties in the management of the association as may be provided in the bylaws, or as may be determined by resolution of the board of directors not inconsistent with the bylaws. In the absence of any such provision, officers shall have such powers and duties as generally pertain to their respective offices.” The OCC believes this provision is unnecessary and self-evident and it is not included in § 5.21(j)(2)(x).

    Section 144.5(b)(11) covers vacancies, resignation, and removal of directors. New § 5.21(j)(2)(xi) does not include the requirements in § 144.5(b)(11) that directors be elected by ballot and that resignation of a director be by written notice. The OCC believes that these provisions are self-evident.

    Section 144.5(b)(12) covers the powers of the board of directors. It provides, among other things, that a board may, by resolution, “appoint from among its members and remove an executive committee and one or more other committees, which committee[s] shall have and may exercise all the powers of the board between the meetings or the board; but no such committee shall have the authority of the board to amend the charter or bylaws, adopt a plan of merger, consolidation, dissolution, or provide for the disposition of all or substantially all the property and assets of the association. Such committee shall not operate to relieve the board, or any member thereof, of any responsibility imposed by law.” This section further provides that a board may fix the compensation of directors, officers, and employees. The OCC believes these provisions are self-evident and unnecessarily detailed, and therefore, they are not included in § 5.21(j)(2)(xii).