2015-11229. Integration of National Bank and Federal Savings Association Regulations: Licensing Rules
[…] It further provides that the “board of directors also may elect or authorize the appointment of such other officers as the business of the association may require. The officers shall have such authority and perform such duties as the board of directors may from time to time authorize or determine. In the absence of action by the board of directors, the officers shall have such powers and duties as generally pertain to their respective offices.” The OCC believes that the quoted provision is self-evident and unnecessary and therefore has not included it in new § 5.22(m).

    New § 5.22(n) addresses stock certificates. This new paragraph is substantively identical to § 152.9, with one exception. Section 152.9(a) provides in pertinent part that the “certificates shall be signed by the chief executive officer or by any other officer of the association authorized by the board of directors, attested by the secretary or an assistant secretary, and sealed with the corporate seal or a facsimile thereof. The signatures of such officers upon a certificate may be facsimiles if the certificate is manually signed on behalf of a transfer agent or a registrar other than the association itself or one of its employees. Each certificate for shares of capital stock shall be consecutively numbered or otherwise identified.” The OCC believes this provision is overly detailed and is not included in new § 5.22(n)(1).

    Federal Savings Association Charter and Bylaws Availability Requirement.