2015-11229. Integration of National Bank and Federal Savings Association Regulations: Licensing Rules
[…] In addition, the OCC is adopting the following proposed changes to § 5.13, which apply to filings related to both national banks and Federal savings associations. Specifically, the final rule adds a statement to the § 5.13(a) introductory language providing that when reviewing a filing, the OCC may consider information available from any source, including any comments submitted by interested parties or views expressed by interested parties at meetings with the OCC.

    With respect to § 5.13(a)(2) concerning expedited review, the final rule removes the clause that states that the OCC grants eligible banks expedited review within a specified time, “including any extension of the comment period granted pursuant to § 5.10.” This change reflects the fact that when the OCC grants an extension of the comment period under § 5.10 a filing is no longer considered under the expedited review procedures. The circumstances that lead to an extended comment period are generally not compatible with expedited review.