2015-11229. Integration of National Bank and Federal Savings Association Regulations: Licensing Rules
[…] The final rule eliminates the cross-reference and includes the appropriate language in § 5.22(g)(8). The OCC does not intend for this amendment to have any substantive effect.

    New § 5.22(j) specifies the requirements for adopting and filing Federal stock savings association bylaws. This paragraph reflects the provisions in § 152.5 with two exceptions. The first sentence of § 152.5(a) provides that “[a]t its first organizational meeting, the board of directors of a Federal stock association shall adopt a set of bylaws for the administration and regulation of its affairs.” The third sentence requires the bylaws to contain sufficient provisions to govern the association in accordance with the requirements of other sections of part 152 and prohibits the bylaws from containing a provision that is inconsistent with those sections or with applicable laws, rules,