2015-23038. Masters Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Decision and Order
[…] Id.

    Thus, I am unpersuaded by Respondent's suggestion that Southwood should not be followed because it involved an entity engaged in distribution to pharmacies that were filling internet prescriptions. Resp. Exceptions, at 3. As Southwood makes clear, a distributor's duty to perform due diligence on its customers stems from the requirement that a registrant “shall provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances,” 21 CFR 1301.71(a), as well as the registration requirements of section 823, which, in the case of a distributor, direct the Agency, in making the public interest determination, to consider the “maintenance of effective controls against diversion of particular controlled substances into other than legitimate medical . . . channels.” 21 U.S.C. 823(b); see also id. § 823(e).