2015-23038. Masters Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Decision and Order
[…] Exceptions, at 33-34 (quoting R.D. at 163 n.94 (quoting GXs 3 and 4)).

    Respondent, however, misstates the ALJ's reasoning. The ALJ discussed the letters only after noting that, under the DEA regulations and the Agency's decision in Southwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc., “the duty to maintain effective controls against diversion is separate from the duty to detect and report suspicious orders,” and that in Southwood, the two duties were analyzed “separately under factor one.” R.D. at 163 (citing 72 FR at 36,487-98). See also 21 CFR 1301.71(a) (“All applicants and registrants shall provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances.”). The ALJ further explained that under Southwood, “because registrants have a general duty to maintain effective controls against diversion, they may not ignore indicators of diversion simply because they come in forms other than suspicious orders.