2015-23038. Masters Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Decision and Order
[…] Indeed, in the materials it provided to the Agency, Respondent specifically represented that “[t]he purpose of the [SOMS] is to ensure that potentially suspicious orders are flagged and reviewed by the compliance department.” RX 78, at 59. As Respondent also represented, the SOMS' function was to “[h]old[ ] all orders for controlled drugs that meet or exceed the criteria set out in 21 CFR 1301.74(b),” those being “orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Id. at 32 (emphasis added).