2015-23038. Masters Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Decision and Order
[…] As the Supreme Court explained in United States v. Moore, 423 U.S. 122 (1975), “Congress was particularly concerned with the diversion of drugs from legitimate channels. It was aware that registrants, who have the greatest access to controlled substances and therefore the greatest opportunity for diversion, were responsible for a large part of the illegal drug traffic.” Id at 135 (citations omitted). See also 21 CFR 1306.04(a) (“A prescription for a controlled substance . . . must be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice. The responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.”); Gonzales v. Oregon, 546 U.S. 243, 274 (2006) (explaining that “the prescription requirement . . . ensures patients use controlled substances under the supervision of a doctor so as to prevent addiction and recreational abuse.