2015-23038. Masters Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Decision and Order
[…] Start Printed Page 55483

    Not only does this evidence support a finding that Respondent failed to comply with its Policies and Procedures, it also supports a finding that Respondent failed to report suspicious orders. As Respondent represented to the Agency, “[t]he purpose of the [SOMS] is to ensure that potentially suspicious orders are flagged and reviewed by the compliance department.” RX 78, at 59. As Respondent further represented, the SOMS' function was to “[h]old all orders for controlled drugs that meet or exceed the criteria set out in 21 CFR 1301.74(b),” those being “orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Id. at 32. Thus, where Respondent failed to comply with its policies and procedures and obtain an explanation for an order which it independently verified, as well as a new UR, those orders are properly deemed suspicious.