2015-24087. Amendments to Rules of Practice and Procedure Governing Time and Service in Adjudicatory Proceedings
[…] FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
Karen V. Gregory, Secretary, Federal Maritime Commission, 800 North Capitol Street NW., Washington, DC 20573-0001. Phone: (202) 523-5725. Email: secretary@fmc.gov.
End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental InformationSUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
The Federal Maritime Commission (FMC or Commission) is amending its rules of practice and procedure concerning time and service in adjudicatory proceedings.
Computation of Time
Currently the rules set out a variety of different formulas and conventions for computing time. Section 502.101 of Subpart G specifies that in computing periods of time under the rules, Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays should be counted, but that “[w]hen the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than seven (7) days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, or national holidays shall be excluded from the computation.” Throughout part 502 various sections reference a five (5) day deadline but do not cross-reference § 502.101, which may create confusion.