2015-24087. Amendments to Rules of Practice and Procedure Governing Time and Service in Adjudicatory Proceedings
[…] Throughout part 502 various sections reference a five (5) day deadline but do not cross-reference § 502.101, which may create confusion. For consistency and to streamline and simplify the rules, the provision excluding weekends and holidays when a deadline is less than seven (7) days is removed, and all 5-day periods set out in part 502 are extended to seven (7) days. Consequently, all time periods will be calculated in the same manner by counting calendar days inclusive of weekends and holidays. In addition, language in § 502.101 is simplified to provide that “[i]f the last day is a Saturday, Sunday or federal holiday, the period continues to the next day that is not a Saturday, Sunday or federal holiday.”
Subpart G is also revised to simplify the structure of the rules.