2015-24017. List of Pro Bono Legal Service Providers for Individuals in Immigration Proceedings
[…] The Department has revised the application requirements at § 1003.63(b) and (d) to reflect EOIR's registration requirements for attorneys and accredited representatives. Beginning December 11, 2013, EOIR has required attorneys and accredited representatives to register electronically with EOIR in order to practice before the immigration courts and the Board of Immigration Appeals. See 78 FR 28124 (May 14, 2013); see also 8 CFR 1292.1(f) (stating that “[t]he [EOIR] Director or his designee is authorized to register, and establish procedures for registering, attorneys and accredited representatives . . . as a condition of practice before immigration judges or the Board of Immigration Appeals”).