2015-24017. List of Pro Bono Legal Service Providers for Individuals in Immigration Proceedings
[…] This provision replaces the proposed rule's requirement that an organization declare that “every attorney who will provide pro bono legal services before EOIR on behalf of the organization . . . [i]s eligible to practice law in and is a member in good standing of the bar of” a state or other jurisdiction. The deleted requirement is unnecessary given that, to register with EOIR, an attorney must list all the jurisdictions in which he or she is licensed to practice law. See 8 CFR 1292.1(f) (stating that “[t]he [EOIR] Director or his designee may administratively suspend from practice before the immigration judges and the Board [of Immigration Appeals] any attorney or accredited representative who fails to provide . . . bar admission information (if applicable)”). For attorneys applying to appear on the List, the Department has revised § 1003.63(d)(5) to provide that, instead of providing the bars in which he or she is a member in good standing, an attorney must provide his or her EOIR registration number.