Start Preamble
[…] Under the predecessor rules to those we adopt today, copper retirements were already subject to the “short term notice provisions” set forth in Section 51.333(a). Unless otherwise specified or dictated by context, citations in this Order to specific sections of the Commission's rules governing network change disclosures are to the version of those rules as they exist prior to the effective date of the rules adopted herein. Under Section 51.333(a), which applies “[i]f an incumbent LEC wishes to provide less than six months' notice of planned network changes,” the incumbent LEC must file with the Commission a certificate of service that includes a statement that, at least five business days in advance of its filing with the Commission, the incumbent LEC served a copy of its public notice upon each telephone exchange service provider that directly