Start Preamble
[…] We are not persuaded by Cincinnati Bell that requiring incumbent LECs to certify that they have directly notified all interconnecting carriers “may be an impossible burden to meet.” As discussed above, under the predecessor rules to those we adopt today, copper retirements have been subject to the “short term notice provisions” set forth in Section 51.333(a); and under Section 51.333(a), which applies “if an incumbent LEC wishes to provide less than six months' notice of planned network changes,” the incumbent LEC already must certify that they have provided the public notice required by Section 51.325(a) directly to interconnecting telephone exchange service providers.