2015-31906. Energy Conservation Program: Test Procedures for Small, Large, and Very Large Air-Cooled Commercial Package Air Conditioning and Heating Equipment
[…] (AHRI, No. 8 at p. 1; Carrier, No. 11 at p. 2; Ingersoll Rand, No. 9 at p. 13; Goodman, No. 14 at p. 2; Lennox, No. 13 at p. 2, 6) They commented that this revised testing standard addresses the issues that DOE raised in the NOPR and additional items identified by industry to improve the test procedure. In addition, Lennox noted that EPCA requires DOE to use those test procedures that are generally accepted by industry. (Lennox No. 13 at pp. 2, 6) See also 42 U.S.C. 6314(a)(4)(A) (indicating that the test procedures for commercial package air conditioning and heating equipment shall be those “generally accepted industry testing procedures or rating procedures” developed or recognized by AHRI or ASHRAE “as referenced in ASHRAE/IES Standard 90.1 and in effect on June 30, 1992”). Additionally, AHRI commented that sections 6.5 and 6.6 of the soon-to-be-released version of AHRI 340/360-2015, which address verification testing uncertainty and uncertainty allowances, respectively, should be referenced as well.