2015-32309. Partitions of Eligible Multiemployer Plans
[…] In addition to requiring a detailed description of the measures taken to avoid insolvency, including the measures the plan sponsor considered but did not take, § 4233.6(e) requires the plan sponsor to submit “all relevant documentation” relating to those determinations. Furthermore, to the extent the information and documentation provided under § 4233.6(e) is not sufficient to reach a determination, PBGC has the authority under § 4233.4(b) to require a plan sponsor to submit any additional information necessary to make a determination under section 4233 of ERISA.

    Finally, it is also important to note that § 4233.3(b) requires that an application for partition must be signed and dated by an authorized trustee and must include a statement under penalties of perjury that the “application contains all the relevant facts relating to the application, and such facts are true, correct, and complete.”

    Based on the foregoing, PBGC believes that the existing information and certification requirements under the regulation address the concerns raised by the commenter relating to unsupported assertions, and that no additional changes are required.

    Actuarial and Financial Information