Start Preamble
[…] See Public Law 114-73, 129 Stat. 568, 576-82 (Oct. 29, 2015); 49 U.S.C. 20157(a)(1), (a)(2)(B), (k). Congress made further amendments in the Fixing America's Surface Transportation (FAST) Act, which clarified FRA's authority under the PTCEI Act. See Public Law 114-94, sec. 11315(d), 129 Stat. 1312, 1675 (Dec. 4, 2015) (codified at 49 U.S.C. 20157(g)).
By statute, and delegation from the Secretary of Transportation, FRA is required to remove or revise the date-specific deadlines in the regulations or orders implementing 49 U.S.C. 20157 necessary to conform with the amendments the PTCEI and FAST Acts made. See 49 U.S.C. 20157(g)(2); 49 CFR 1.89. FRA is not required to make any changes to its regulations other than changing the dates. 49 U.S.C. 20157(g)(3) (“Nothing in the Positive Train Control Enforcement and Implementation Act of 2015, or the amendments made by such Act, shall be construed to require the Secretary to issue regulations to implement such Act or amendments”). Accordingly, the only amendments made in this final rule are the date changes and any necessary conforming amendments.
II. Justification for Final Rule