Start Preamble
[…] Overall, the final rule includes the same language as the proposed rule language which, in turn, is the same as an existing regulation or includes only minor modifications. This section only Start Printed Page 11019includes those sections of the final rule that have been revised since publication of the proposed rule.
A. Subpart A—Environmental Policies
Authority (§ 1970.3)
The Agency has included references to Executive Orders 13653, “Preparing the United States for the Impacts of Climate Change”, 13690, “Establishing a Federal Flood Risk Management Standard and a Process for Further Soliciting and Considering Stakeholder Input”, and 13693, “Planning for Federal Sustainability in the Next Decade” in the final rule. Executive Order 13653 was not included in the proposed rule, and Orders 13690 and 13693 were issued by the President in January 2015 and March 2015, respectively, after publication of the proposed rule.