2016-04647. Freedom of Information Act Regulations
[…] We have carefully considered this suggestion, but believe the existing language is clear.

    The Final Rule's Requester Fee Category Discussion Should Discuss Appeals

    One commenter suggested § 2.38(b) specifically discuss whether the decision that the requester belongs in a specific category can be appealed. Our proposed modifications to § 2.57(a)(5) already do this very thing, so we decline to adopt this change.

    The Final Rule Should Clarify What Fees for Other Services Requesters Will Not Have To Pay

    Two commenters had suggestions concerning § 2.44(b). One commenter suggested noting that “conducting a search that requires the creation of a new computer search program” does not include extracting and compiling the data from an existing database using a query. As the rule is explicit that it applies only to locating records, we have not adopted this suggestion. Another commenter suggested that this provision explicitly exclude fees covered under § 2.42(d).