2016-10168. Regulatory Relief: Aviation Training Devices; Pilot Certification, Training, and Pilot Schools; and Other Provisions
[…] * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    11. In § 61.161, amend paragraph (b) by removing the words “flight simulator” and adding in their place the words “full flight simulator”, and add paragraphs (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Aeronautical experience: Rotorcraft category and helicopter class rating.
    * * * * *

    (c) Flight time logged under § 61.159(c)(1) of this chapter may be counted toward the 1,200 hours of total time as a pilot required by paragraph (a) of this section.

    (d) An applicant is issued an airline transport pilot certificate with the limitation, “Holder does not meet the pilot in command aeronautical experience requirements of ICAO,” as prescribed under Article 39 of the Convention on International Civil Aviation, if the applicant does not meet the ICAO requirements contained in Annex 1 “Personnel Licensing” to the Convention on International Civil Aviation, but otherwise meets the aeronautical experience requirements of