2016-11284. Lifeline and Link Up Reform and Modernization, Telecommunications Carriers Eligible for Universal Service Support, Connect America Fund
[…] Third, the provider must demonstrate that it will satisfy applicable consumer protection and service quality standards. (A commitment by wireless applicants to comply with the Cellular Telecommunications and Internet Association's Consumer Code for Wireless Service will satisfy this requirement). Fourth, the carrier must demonstrate that it is financially and technically capable of providing the Lifeline service, which could be satisfied in a number of ways, including showing compliance with subpart E of part 54 of the Commission's rules.
245. Section 54.202(a) of the Commission's rules currently requires common carriers seeking designation as an ETC solely for the purpose of receiving Lifeline support to “submit information describing the terms and conditions of any voice telephony service plans offered to Lifeline subscribers.” We now revise this rule to also require such ETCs, including LBPs, to submit information describing the terms and conditions of any broadband Internet access service plans offered to Lifeline subscribers at the time of designation.