2016-11284. Lifeline and Link Up Reform and Modernization, Telecommunications Carriers Eligible for Universal Service Support, Connect America Fund
[…] 215. Preempting the states from designating Lifeline Broadband Providers and permitting carriers to seek designation from the Commission for multiple states at once would serve the universal service principles of Section 254(b) by increasing low-income consumers' access to advanced telecommunications and information services at affordable rates. (In TOPUC v. FCC, the Fifth Circuit found that Section 254 was not such an unambiguous grant of FCC authority over intrastate matters to overcome the restriction on Commission authority in Section 2(b) of the Act. See also 47 U.S.C. 152(b) (expect as provided in specified provisions, “nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to (1) charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier, . . .”).