2016-17762. Reauthorization of the United States Grain Standards Act
[…] Accordingly, GIPSA will review each delegated state every 5 years to determine that it meets the criteria for delegation set forth in the USGSA. GIPSA proposed to implement a process mirroring the existing process that GIPSA uses to renew the designations of official agencies. The Reauthorization Act also requires that a delegated State must notify GIPSA in writing of any intent to discontinue providing official service at least 72 hours prior to discontinuation. GIPSA proposed to add this requirement to the section of the regulations concerning responsibilities of delegated States (7 CFR 800.195(f)).

    Emergency Waivers

    The Reauthorization Act amended the USGSA (7 U.S.C 77(a)(1)) to state, “The Secretary shall waive the foregoing requirement [that all grain exported from the U.S. be officially inspected and weighed] in emergency or other circumstances that would not impair the objectives of this chapter whenever the parties to a contract for such shipment mutually agree to the waiver and documentation of such agreement is provided to the Secretary prior to shipment.” This change to the USGSA substituted the word “shall” in place of the former word “may,” indicating that GIPSA no longer has discretion to approve waivers of official inspection and weighing requirements in emergencies.