2016-17762. Reauthorization of the United States Grain Standards Act
[…] In the Congressional findings and declaration of policy (7 U.S.C. 74), the objectives of the USGSA include “that grain may be marketed in an orderly and timely manner and that trading in grain may be facilitated” and “that the primary objective of the official United States standards for grain is to certify the quality of grain as accurately as practicable.”