2016-20712. Reclassification of Specially Denatured Spirits and Completely Denatured Alcohol Formulas and Related Amendments
[…] Accordingly, Videojet asked TTB to require that inks manufactured in accordance with the general-use formula contain “pigments, dyes, or dyestuffs, solvents, or other ingredients sufficient to ensure that the article is unfit for beverage use.”
TTB response: TTB agrees that other ingredients used in manufacturing ink may render the ink unfit for beverage use. However, Videojet's proposed modification to § 20.115 would allow for an ink to contain no pigments, dyes, or dyestuffs. Accordingly, TTB will modify § 20.115 to require that inks manufactured in accordance with the general-use formula contain “pigments, dyes, or dyestuffs, which, alone or in combination with solvents or other ingredients, are sufficient to ensure that the article is unfit for beverage use.”