2016-20712. Reclassification of Specially Denatured Spirits and Completely Denatured Alcohol Formulas and Related Amendments
[…] The manufacture of articles with C.D.A. is generally unregulated. By contrast, the manufacture of articles with S.D.S. is strictly regulated under 27 CFR part 20, in accordance with sections 5271 through 5275 of the IRC (26 U.S.C. 5271-5275). A significant aspect of this regulation is the requirement for prior TTB approval of all articles made with S.D.S. Such approval is mandated by law in section 5273(a) of the IRC (26 U.S.C. 5273(a)), which states, “* * * no person shall use specially denatured Start Printed Page 59447distilled spirits in the manufacture or production of any article until approval of the article, formula, and process has been obtained from the Secretary.”
TTB approval of articles takes two forms. First, TTB approves specific, proprietary formulas and processes for articles, submitted by manufacturers on TTB Form 5150.19, Formula and/or Process for Article Made with Specially Denatured Spirits.