2016-21994. Air Plan Approval and Disapproval; North Carolina: New Source Review for Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5
[…] To be federally-approvable, North Carolina's PM2.5 increment provisions must meet the requirements of 40 CFR 51.166 unless North Carolina can demonstrate that it has alternative measures in its plan other than PM2.5 increments that satisfy the PSD requirements under sections 166(c) and 166(d) of the CAA. See 40 CFR 51.166(c)(2). Specifically regarding the definitions of key terms set forth at 40 CFR 51.166(b), the regulations state that “[a]ll State plans shall use” these definitions, unless “the State specifically demonstrates that the submitted definition is more stringent, or at least as stringent, in all respects” as the federal definition. See 40 CFR 51.166(b). As EPA explained in the NPRM, North Carolina's PM2.5 increment provisions at 15A NCAC 02D .0530 do not incorporate the federally required definitions of “major source baseline date,” “minor source baseline date,” and “baseline area.”