2016-23003. Endangered and Threatened Wildlife and Plants; Revisions to the Regulations for Petitions
[…] In the case of not-substantial 90-day findings (which are final agency actions), one remedy would be to submit a new petition with further justification and rationale for the requested action. Also, final agency actions are judicially reviewable.

    Comment (54): Proposed § 424.14(g)(1)(i) (§ 424.14(h)(1)(i) in this rule) expands on the “substantial scientific or commercial information” standard of the Act. Under the existing petitions regulation, “substantial scientific or commercial information” means “that amount of information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the measure proposed in the petition may be warranted.” Now, the Services add to this “a reasonable person conducting an impartial scientific review would conclude that the action proposed in the petition may be warranted.” Normally, reasonable people do not, in the course of their daily lives, conduct impartial scientific reviews.