2016-25405. Onshore Oil and Gas Operations; Federal and Indian Oil and Gas Leases; Measurement of Oil
[…] As is explained in the proposed rule, the authority for the BLM to impose these assessments was explained in the preamble to the 1987 final rule in which 43 CFR 3163.1 was originally promulgated:
The provisions providing assessments have been promulgated under the Secretary of the Interior's general authority, which is set out in Section 32 of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended and supplemented (30 U.S.C. 189), and under the various other mineral leasing laws. Specific authority for the assessments is found in Section 31(a) of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 188(a), which states, in part “. . . the lease may provide for resort to [sic] appropriate methods for the settlement of disputes or for remedies for breach of specified conditions thereof.” All Federal onshore and Indian oil and gas lessees must, by the specific terms of their leases which incorporate the regulations by reference, comply with all applicable laws and regulations.