2016-29957. World Trade Center Health Program; Amendments to Definitions, Appeals, and Other Requirements
[…] Comment: One July 2011 IFR commenter suggested that the application process should allow statements written under penalty of perjury from fellow workers, neighbors, and fellow students or teachers, and allow a sworn statement of facts by the applicant before a notary if no other documentation is available.

    Administrator's response: The Program accepts a wide range of documentation to verify an applicant's status. Statements from co-workers and others used as evidence of an individual's presence in the New York City disaster area are contemplated by § 88.9(a)(1), which has been slightly revised for clarity by replacing a comma with a semi-colon, to state that “[d]ocumentation may include but is not limited to: Proof of residence, such as a lease or utility bill; attendance roster at a school or daycare; or pay stub, other employment documentation, or written statement, under penalty of perjury, by an employer indicating employment location during the relevant time period; or similar documentation.” “Similar documentation” could include written statements from co-workers and fellow students or neighbors. The types of written statements suggested by the commenter are among those that are routinely accepted by the Program. This section is not changed in response to this comment.