2016-29957. World Trade Center Health Program; Amendments to Definitions, Appeals, and Other Requirements
[…] Language in paragraph (a) concerning notification of deficiencies in an application is moved to § 88.9(a)(3).

    Section 88.11 Initial Health Evaluation for Screening-Eligible Survivors

    This section describes the initial health evaluation process for screening-eligible survivors.

    Comment: One August 2016 NPRM commenter shared a concern that the language may permit survivors to obtain an initial health evaluation and treatment from any CCE.

    Administrator's response: The language in this section is essentially unchanged from the original language of § 88.10(d)(1), which reads “A WTC Health Program Clinical Center of Excellence or a member of the nationwide network provider [sic] will provide the screening-eligible survivor Start Printed Page 90930an initial health evaluation to determine if the individual has a WTC-related health condition. . . .” Although the names are changed to acronyms for the sake of brevity and clarity, the Administrator's intent is unchanged and the language in this section continues to mean that an initial health evaluation will be provided by the Program.