2016-29900. Classification for Victims of Severe Forms of Trafficking in Persons; Eligibility for “T” Nonimmigrant Status
[…] New 8 CFR 214.11(b)(2), (g)(1)(v), (g)(2)(iii). INA 101(a)(15)(T)(i)(II), as amended by TVPRA 2008 section 201(a)(1)(C).

    As discussed above in the preamble, section 201(a)(1)(C) of TVPRA 2008 amended section 101(a)(15)(T)(i)(II) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(T)(i)(II), to include physical presence on account of the victim having been allowed to enter the United States to participate in investigative or judicial processes associated with an act or perpetrator of trafficking. DHS codifies this change in this rule at new 8 CFR 214.11(b)(2) and 214.11(g)(1)(v), which provide, respectively, that, “the alien is physically present in the United States,” and the presence requirement reaches an alien who is present, “on account of the alien having been allowed entry into the United States for participation in investigative or judicial processes Start Printed Page 92289associated with an act or perpetrator of trafficking.” This change in regulation merely codifies intervening statutory changes. Advance notice and opportunity for public comment are therefore unnecessary.