2016-29900. Classification for Victims of Severe Forms of Trafficking in Persons; Eligibility for “T” Nonimmigrant Status
[…] Back to Citation

    5.  The federalization of the CNMI immigration law took place on November 28, 2009. See Consolidated Natural Resources Act of 2008 (CNRA), Public Law 110-229, title VII, 122 Stat. 754 (2008). This effectively replaced the CNMI's immigration laws with the INA and other applicable United States immigration laws, with few exceptions.

    Back to Citation

    6.  Note that the labor trafficking prong of the statutory definition of “severe forms of trafficking in persons” at 22 U.S.C. 7102(9)(B) directly uses the phrase “for the purpose of,” whereas the sex trafficking prong of the statutory definition does not. The sex trafficking prong, however, incorporates the definition of “sex trafficking” at 22 U.S.C. 7102(10) (“The term `sex trafficking' means the recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision, obtaining, patronizing, or soliciting of a person for the purpose of a commercial sex act”), which employs the phrase “for the purpose of.”