2017-09285. Roberto Zayas, M.D., Decision and Order
[…] Specifically, while the document included the number “10” before the drug name, it does not indicate whether this number refers to the quantity of the drug in the vials or the number of vials. See 21 CFR 1304.22(c) (incorporating by reference 21 CFR 1304.22(a)(2)(ii) & (iv) (requiring that records list “each finished form” and “the number of units of finished forms . . . acquired from other persons”). Moreover, the record does not include “the name, address, and registration number of the person from whom the units were acquired.” 21 CFR 1304.22(a)(2)(iv). Thus, Respondent Start Printed Page 21425violated 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3) for this reason as well.

    The Government further alleged Respondent violated 21 CFR 1306.04(b), which prohibits the use of “[a] prescription . . . in order for an individual practitioner to obtain controlled substances for supplying the individual practitioner for the purpose of general dispensing to patients.” ALJ Ex. 1, at 3, ¶ 6. As support for the allegation that Respondent used prescriptions to order the testosterone from the Empower Pharmacy, the Government produced a document created by the pharmacy which lists testosterone “[p]rescriptions filled between 8/29/2011 and 8/29/2013” and the patient