2017-09285. Roberto Zayas, M.D., Decision and Order
[…] The clinic also provided a testosterone log, which listed administrations. The log did not, however, include the patients' addresses or the dosage form (concentration) of the testosterone. Id. at 1-3. Moreover, the administration log only included administrations between April 3, 2013 and August 24, 2013, id., even though the daily drug inventory shows that testosterone was dispensed on numerous occasions within the two-year period preceding the inspection. Id. at 12-22. Thus, Respondent is liable for the clinic's failure to maintain “a complete and accurate record” of the administrations. 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3); see also 21 CFR 1304.22(c); id. § 1304.22(a)(2)(ii); 21 U.S.C. 827(b) (“Every . . . record required under this section . . . shall be kept and be available, for at least two years, for inspection and copying by officers or employees of the United States . . . .”).

    Upon the request of the Investigators, the Southwest Clinic did not provide either inventory records or receipt records. Tr. 326. Moreover, while a clinic employee told an Investigator that controlled substances had been transferred to the clinic from another clinic that had closed, Southwest had no record documenting the transfer. Id. at 331. Thus, Respondent is liable for the clinic's failure to take initial or biennial inventories, see 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(1), as well as the clinic's failure to “maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each [controlled] substance . . . received . . . by” it. Id. § 827(a)(3).

    As for the testosterone log, it was also missing the patients' addresses and the dosage form (concentration) of the testosterone. See 21 CFR 1304.22(c); id. 1304.22(a)(2)(ii).