2017-09285. Roberto Zayas, M.D., Decision and Order
[…] Id.

    The Alleged Violations at Cy-Fair

    The evidence clearly establishes that Respondent was registered at the Cy-Fair clinic and that the clinic was in possession of testosterone and engaged in the administration of the drug to patients. The evidence also shows that the clinic did not have either an initial or biennial inventory at the time of the inspection. Respondent thus violated the CSA and DEA regulations. See 21 U.S.C. 827(a) (1) (“every registrant under this subchapter shall . . . as soon . . . as such registrant first engaged in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances, and every second year thereafter, make a complete and accurate record of all stocks thereof on hand”).