2017-09285. Roberto Zayas, M.D., Decision and Order
[…] This too was a violation of the CSA and DEA regulations. See 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3) (“every registrant under this subchapter . . . dispensing a controlled substance or substances shall maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each such substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of by him”); see also 21 CFR 1304.22(c) (“records shall be maintained of the number of units or volume of such finished form dispensed, including the name and address of the person to whom it was dispensed, the date of the dispensing, the number of units or volume dispensed, and the written or typewritten name or initials of the individual who dispensed or administered the substance on behalf of the dispenser”).[33]

    As for Cy Fair's receipt records, the clinic provided but a single page listing nine instances in which it had acquired “10 Testosterone Cypionate 200 mg/ml” by date. GX 9, at 1. However, this document was not “a complete and accurate record of each such substance . . . received . . . by” the clinic. 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3). Specifically, while the document included the number “10” before the drug name, it does not indicate whether this number refers to the quantity of the drug in the vials or the number of vials. See 21 CFR 1304.22(c) (incorporating by reference 21 CFR 1304.22(a)(2)(ii) & (iv) (requiring that records list “each finished form” and “the number of units of finished forms . . . acquired from other persons”). Moreover, the record does not include “the name, address, and registration number of the person from whom the units were acquired.” 21 CFR 1304.22(a)(2)(iv). Thus, Respondent Start Printed Page 21425violated 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3) for this reason as well.