2017-09285. Roberto Zayas, M.D., Decision and Order
[…] The evidence also shows that while the Cy Fair office manager provided the DIs with a log showing its administrations of testosterone, the log was missing required information including the address of the patient and the name of the finished form dispensed (i.e., the strength of the testosterone per ml). This too was a violation of the CSA and DEA regulations. See 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3) (“every registrant under this subchapter . . . dispensing a controlled substance or substances shall maintain, on a current basis, a complete and accurate record of each such substance manufactured, received, sold, delivered, or otherwise disposed of by him”); see also 21 CFR 1304.22(c) (“records shall be maintained of the number of units or volume of such finished form dispensed, including the name and address of the person to whom it was dispensed, the date of the dispensing, the number of units or volume dispensed, and the written or typewritten