2017-12871. Occupational Exposure to Beryllium and Beryllium Compounds in Construction and Shipyard Sectors
[…] If the beryllium PEL is exceeded in a space, the space must be labeled “Not Safe for Workers” and ventilation must be provided to reduce air concentrations to below the PEL. OSHA requests information on the prevalence of blasting in confined or enclosed spaces in shipyards.

    2. Welding

    Welding in shipyards is likewise covered by OSHA standards. OSHA found, after a review of shipyard personal protective equipment requirements, that gloves are required under 29 CFR 1915.157(a) to protect workers from hazards faced by welders, such as thermal burns. 29 CFR 1915.51 requires that ventilation be used to keep welding fumes and smoke within safe limits, and 29 CFR 1915.51(d)(2)(iv) specifically covers welding involving beryllium: “Because of its high toxicity, work involving beryllium shall be done with both local exhaust ventilation and air line respirators.” These safe limits in 1915.51 are defined by the PELs in 29 CFR 1915.1000 Table Z, which currently has a beryllium TWA PEL of 2.0 μg/m[3] and which OSHA proposes to lower to 0.2 μg/m[3] , along with a STEL of 2.0 μg/m[3] .[37] And, as previously discussed, OSHA standard 1915.12 includes