2017-12871. Occupational Exposure to Beryllium and Beryllium Compounds in Construction and Shipyard Sectors
[…] The training provisions of the hazard communication standard apply to shipyard welding operations as well. OSHA seeks comment on beryllium exposures and existing protections among shipyard welders, and on whether the reduced beryllium PEL and STEL provides sufficient protection to these workers.

    I. Consultation With the Advisory Committee on Construction Safety and Health

    Under 29 CFR 1911.10(a), OSHA must consult with the Advisory Committee on Construction Safety and Health (ACCSH) “in the formulation of a rule to promulgate, modify, or revoke a standard.” In May 2014, OSHA presented options to ACCSH for the promulgation of the beryllium rule.