2017-12871. Occupational Exposure to Beryllium and Beryllium Compounds in Construction and Shipyard Sectors
[…] In addition, OSHA now understands that gloves for shipyard welders are standard industry practice.

    Back to Citation

    21.  OSHA's shipyard standard at 29 CFR 1915.58(e) requires handwashing facilities “at or adjacent to each toilet facility” and “equipped with . . . running water and soap, or with waterless skin-cleansing agents that are capable of . . . neutralizing the contaminants to which the employee may be exposed.” OSHA's construction standard at 29 CFR 1926.51(f)(1) requires “adequate washing facilities for employees engaged in . . . operations where contaminants may be harmful to the employees. Such facilities shall be in near proximity to the worksite and shall be so equipped as to enable employees to remove such substances.”

    Back to Citation

    22.  The hygiene areas and practices cost savings are calculated in the cost spreadsheet in the `Rule' tab in column NO through OU. The annualized cost savings are calculated at 7, 3 and 0 percent in columns OJ through OU.

    Back to Citation