2017-24093. ChipRX, L.L.C., d/b/a City Center Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] substances to patients “pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner,” i.e., a prescription.[9] See 21 U.S.C. 822(b) (“Persons registered by the Attorney General under this subchapter to . . . dispense controlled substances . . . are authorized to possess . . . distribute, or dispense such substance . . . to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provision of this subchapter.”) (emphasis added); id. § 823(f) (“The Attorney general shall register practitioners (including pharmacies, as distinguished from pharmacists) to dispense . . . .”). id. § 802 (“The term `dispense' means to deliver a controlled Start Printed Page 51438substance to an ultimate user . . . by, or pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner”); see also 21 CFR 1300.01(a) (“Prescription means an order for medication which is dispensed to or for an ultimate user but does not include an order for medication which is dispensed for immediate administration to the ultimate user . . . .”). As Registrant's PIC, Chapman was not authorized to then distribute the controlled substances to himself.