2017-24093. ChipRX, L.L.C., d/b/a City Center Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] Pursuant to the authority granted by 21 U.S.C. 824(f), the former Acting Administrator authorized the seizure or placement under seal of the controlled substances possessed by Registrant pursuant to its registration. As found above, the Government seized various controlled substances pursuant to the Immediate Suspension Order. GX 3, at 2.

    Under section 824(f), “[u]pon a revocation order becoming final, all such controlled substances” which have been seized or placed under seal “shall be forfeited to the United States” and “[a]ll right, title, and interest in such controlled substances shall vest in the United States upon a revocation order becoming final.” 21 U.S.C. 824(f). DEA has previously held that a registrant, who has been issued an immediate suspension order, cannot defeat the effect of this provision by allowing its registration to expire.