2017-24093. ChipRX, L.L.C., d/b/a City Center Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] These acts of misconduct are relevant in assessing both Registrant's compliance with applicable laws related to controlled substances as well as its experience in dispensing controlled substances.

    Back to Citation

    9.  Under a DEA regulation, a pharmacy is also allowed to distribute a small quantity of controlled substances to another practitioner “without being registered to distribute,” provided that “[t]he practitioner to whom the controlled substance is to be distributed is registered under the Act to dispense that controlled substance.” 21 CFR 1307.11(a). Those distributions cannot, however, exceed, on a “calendar year” basis, “5 percent of the total number of dosage units of all controlled substances distributed and dispensed by the practitioner during the same calendar year.” Id. Chapman's distribution of controlled substances to himself does not come within this exemption.

    Back to Citation