2017-24093. ChipRX, L.L.C., d/b/a City Center Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] Also, the evidence that Chapman was diverting 200 to 300 milligrams of narcotics per day, which he then abused (along with the evidence showing that he was hospitalized for an overdose on multiple occasions), establishes that there was “a substantial likelihood of an immediate threat that death, serious bodily harm, or abuse of a controlled substance [would] occur in the absence of the immediate suspension of [Registrant'] registration.” Id. I therefor affirm the issuance of the Immediate Suspension Order.

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(f), “[u]pon a revocation order becoming final, all . . . controlled substances” seized pursuant to a suspension order “shall be forfeited to the United States” and “[a]ll right, title, and interest in such controlled substances shall vest in the United States upon a revocation order becoming final.” As the Agency has previously held, a registrant cannot defeat the effect of this provision by allowing its registration to expire.”