2017-24093. ChipRX, L.L.C., d/b/a City Center Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] While Chapman, as the PIC of a registered pharmacy, was authorized to order controlled substances for the pharmacy and to possess controlled substances in his capacity as the Registrant's PIC, he was generally authorized to do so only for the purpose of dispensing the controlled substances to patients “pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner,” i.e., a prescription.[9] See 21 U.S.C. 822(b) (“Persons registered by the Attorney General under this subchapter to . . . dispense controlled substances . . . are authorized to possess . . . distribute, or dispense such substance . . . to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provision of this subchapter.”) (emphasis added); id. § 823(f) (“The Attorney general shall register practitioners (including pharmacies, as distinguished from pharmacists) to dispense . . . .”). id. § 802 (“The term `dispense' means to deliver a controlled Start Printed Page 51438substance to an