2017-24093. ChipRX, L.L.C., d/b/a City Center Pharmacy; Decision and Order
[…] The evidence also shows that Registrant (and Chapman) violated the CSA by failing maintain “a complete and accurate” record of each such [controlled] substance . . . received, sold, delivered or otherwise disposed of . . . .” 21 U.S.C. § 827(a)(3). Specifically, Chapman admitted that he shredded invoices from suppliers. See id., see also 21 CFR 1304.04(a) (requiring that records be kept “for at least 2 years from the date of such inventory or records”); id. § 1304.22(c) (incorporating 21 CFR 1304.22(a)(2)(i), (ii), (iv), (vii), (ix)). Indeed, Registrant was required to maintain records of its distribution to Chapman.