Start Preamble
[…] The registration will be effective as of the date that the Office originally received the application, filing fee, and the redacted copy that was uploaded to the electronic registration system.
D. The Scope of Registration
Under this interim rule, a group registration will cover each test item in the group, and each test item will be registered as a separate work. See 37 CFR 202.4(m). The group is merely an administrative classification created solely for the purpose of registering multiple works with one application and one filing fee. See 17 U.S.C. 408(c)(1) (“Th[e] administrative classification of works has no significance with respect to the subject matter of copyright or the exclusive rights provided by this title.”). Therefore, the Office will not consider the group as a whole to be a compilation or a collective work under sections 101, 103(b), or 504(c)(1) of the Copyright Act.