2016-31382. Black Lung Benefits Act: Medical Benefit Payments
[…] Accordingly, the Department invites all interested parties to submit comments regarding the costs and benefits of the proposed rule, with particular attention to the effects of the rule on small entities.

    VII. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995

    Title II of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995, 2 U.S.C. 1531 et seq., directs agencies to assess the effects of Federal Regulatory Actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector, “other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law.” 2 U.S.C. 1531. For purposes of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, this rule does not include any Federal mandate that may result in increased expenditures by State, local, tribal governments, or increased expenditures Start Printed Page 766by the private sector of more than $100,000,000.