2018-05471. David A. Ruben, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Letter from Respondent's Counsel to Hearing Clerk (dated July 12, 2017) (hereinafter, Hearing Request). The matter was placed on the OALJ's docket and assigned to Administrative Law Judge Charles Wm. Dorman (hereinafter, ALJ). On July 21, 2017, the ALJ issued an order entitled “Briefing Schedule for Lack of State Authority Allegations” in which the ALJ found, inter alia, that “[t]he Respondent filed a timely Request for Hearing.” Briefing Schedule for Lack of State Authority Allegations (hereinafter, Briefing Order), at 1.[3]

    Pursuant to 21 CFR 1301.43(a), “any person entitled to a hearing . . . and desiring a hearing shall, within 30 days after the date of receipt of the order to show cause, . . . file with the Administrator a written request for a hearing.” Accord Show Cause Order, at 2. The ALJ did not indicate in his Briefing Order or in his Recommended Decision—and the rest of the administrative record does not indicate—when Respondent received the Show Cause Order.